Mayors Chronological Order             Mayors Alphabetical Order

Year of Election Surname Given Name Year of Election Surname Given Name
1548 Heeley Richard 1654 Allen James
1549 Heeley Richard 1753 Argles Edward
1550 Basse Richard 1791 Argles Edward
1551 Mowerst John 1797 Argles Edward
1552 Tilden William 1802 Argles Edward
1553 Mowerst John (Charter forfeited in 1554) 1845 Argles Henry
1559 Goar Thomas 1855 Argles Henry
1560 Green William 1815 Argles John
1561 Beale John 1718 Argles Thomas
1562 Balsar Robert 1731 Argles Thomas
1563 Mowerst William 1749 Argles Thomas
1564 Smyth William 1779 Argles Thomas
1565 Busbridge James 1788 Argles Thomas
1566 Austin Nicholas 1858 Arkcoll Charles
1567 Lutwick Clement 1868 Arkcoll Charles
1568 Ippenbury Ambrose 1566 Austin Nicholas
1569 Balsar Robert 1578 Balsar John
1570 Catlin Richard 1562 Balsar Robert
1571 Golding Nicholas 1569 Balsar Robert
1572 Staylett John 1633 Banks Caleb
1573 Lee Richard 1644 Banks Caleb
1574 Beale Thomas 1656 Banks Caleb
1575 Haseden William 1614 Banks John
1576 Downe William 1622 Banks John
1577 Maplesden Gervase 1581 Basden Thomas
1578 Balsar John 1550 Basse Richard
1579 Edmonds Thomas 1580 Bateman John
1580 Bateman John 1624 Beale Ambrose
1581 Basden Thomas 1637 Beale Ambrose
1582 Milles John 1561 Beale John
1583 Franklyn James 1666 Beale John
1584 Maplesden Edward 1574 Beale Thomas
1585 Tynley Robert 1662 Beaver Michael
1586 Symmonds William 1639 Bigg John
1587 Franklyn James 1660 Bills Richard
1588 Fremlyn John 1650 Bills Richards
1589 Green Gabriel 1777 Bishop George
1590 Smythe Richard 1786 Bishop George
1591 Franklyn Thomas 1778 Bishop William, Sir
1592 Maplesden George 1787 Bishop William, Sir
1593 Romney John 1799 Blake John
1594 Heeley Stephen 1806 Blake John
1595 Salmon Matthew 1682 Bliss Thomas
1596 Green John 1734 Blunt John
1597 Goar Robert 1772 Brenchley John
1598 Plommer William 1781 Brenchley John
1599 Spencer James 1816 Brenchley John
1600 Highwood Richard 1670 Brooke Robert
1601 Fisher Walter 1648 Broughton Andrew
1602 Franklyn James 1659 Broughton Andrew June 1660, Richard Bills
1603 Green Gabriel 1809 Burgess George
1604 Maplesden Edward 1821 Burgess George
1605 Romney John 1808 Burr George
1606 heeley Stephen 1565 Busbridge James
1607 Green John 1665 Callant John
1608 Highwood Richard 1680 Callent Garret
1609 Fisher Walter 1696 Callent Garret
1610 Maplesden Richard 1708 Callent Garret
1611 Swinnock Thomas 1570 Catlin Richard
1612 Reeve Thomas 1703 Chandler Matthew
1613 Crompe John 1712 Chandler Matthew
1614 Banks John 1721 Chandler Matthew
1615 Green Gabriel 1741 Charter forfeited no Mayor in office
1616 Maplesden Edward 1863 Clifford James
1617 Heeley Stephen 1873 Clifford James
1618 Fisher Walter 1669 Collins Daniel
1619 Swinnock Thomas 1632 Collins John
1620 Golding Robert 1814 Corrall Philip
1621 Crompe John 1661 Cripps John
1622 Banks John 1667 Cripps John
1623 Maplesden Gervase 1671 Cripps John
1624 Beale Ambrose 1613 Crompe John
1625 Stanley Thomas 1621 Crompe John
1626 Swinnock Thomas 1645 Crompe Thomas (died during office) succeeded by Robert Swinnock
1627 Reeve Thomas 1679 Curteis Francis
1628 Franklyn James 1695 Curteis Francis
1629 Maplesden Richard 1707 Curteis Francis
1630 Swinnock Robert 1715 Curteis George
1631 Wood Robert 1716 Curteis George
1632 Collins John 1729 Curteis George
1633 Banks Caleb 1807 Cutbush Henry
1634 Marshall Samuel 1866 Cutbush Horace R.
1635 Maplesden Gervase 1817 Day John
1636 Gilliat George 1793 Day Thomas
1637 Beale Ambrose 1803 Day Thomas
1638 Swinnock Thomas 1810 Day Thomas
1639 Bigg John 1831 Day Thomas
1640 Jeffery Martin 1843 Day Thomas
1641 Stanley Thomas 1879 Day William, Jr.
1642 Withinbroke Robert 1576 Downe William
1643 Swinnock Robert 1672 Dunning John
1644 Banks Caleb 1862 Edmett George
1645 Crompe Thomas (died during office) succeeded by Robert Swinnock 1867 Edmett George
1646 Maplesden Gervase 1842 Edmett Thomas
1647 Ruse James 1579 Edmonds Thomas
1648 Broughton Andrew 1860 Ellis Charles
1649 Taylor Thomas 1872 Ellis Charles
1650 Bills Richards 1878 Ellis Charles
1651 Ongley George 1836 Ellis Charles, elected in January
1652 Saunders John 1864 Ellis Charles, Jr.
1653 Heath Robert 1601 Fisher Walter
1654 Allen James 1609 Fisher Walter
1655 Troughton Jonathan 1618 Fisher Walter
1656 Banks Caleb 1663 Fletcher Thomas
1657 Ruse James 1723 Flint Richard
1658 Maplesden Gervase 1735 Flint Richard
1659 Broughton Andrew June 1660, Richard Bills 1685 Fowle John
1660 Bills Richard 1583 Franklyn James
1661 Cripps John 1587 Franklyn James
1662 Beaver Michael 1602 Franklyn James
1663 Fletcher Thomas 1628 Franklyn James
1664 Goar John 1591 Franklyn Thomas
1665 Callant John 1840 Franklyn Thomas
1666 Beale John 1846 Franklyn Thomas
1667 Cripps John 1588 Fremlyn John
1668 Heeley Gervase 1636 Gilliat George
1669 Collins Daniel 1664 Goar John
1670 Brooke Robert 1597 Goar Robert
1671 Cripps John 1559 Goar Thomas
1672 Dunning John 1571 Golding Nicholas
1673 Venman Thomas 1620 Golding Robert
1674 Harris Arthur 1589 Green Gabriel
1675 Wood Samuel 1603 Green Gabriel
1676 Lanes John 1615 Green Gabriel
1677 Walker George 1596 Green John
1678 Weldish William 1607 Green John
1679 Curteis Francis 1560 Green William
1680 Callent Garret 1702 Greenhill John
1681 Saunders Robert 1776 Hammond Tobias
1682 Bliss Thomas 1782 Hammond Tobias
1683 Peirce George 1784 Hammond Tobias
1684 Salmon Robert 1674 Harris Arthur
1685 Fowle John 1751 Harris John
1686 Marshall Thomas 1755 Harris John
1687 Wright Joseph, a Baptist Minister, elected Oct. 1688 Robert Saunders 1575 Haseden William
1688 Wattell Richard 1851 Haynes William
1689 Osborne Alexander 1861 Haynes William
1690 Heeley Richard 1869 Haynes William
1691 Weaver William 1877 Haynes William
1692 Swinnock Robert 1653 Heath Robert
1693 Wood Samuel 1668 Heeley Gervase
1694 Weldish William 1719 Heeley Gervase
1695 Curteis Francis 1732 Heeley Gervase
1696 Callent Garret 1548 Heeley Richard
1697 Peirce George 1549 Heeley Richard
1698 Salmon Robert 1690 Heeley Richard
1699 Marshall Thomas 1594 Heeley Stephen
1700 Osborne Alexander 1606 heeley Stephen
1701 Weaver William 1617 Heeley Stephen
1702 Greenhill John 1600 Highwood Richard
1703 Chandler Matthew 1608 Highwood Richard
1704 Weeks Stephen 1871 Hills John H.
1705 Sherbourne James 1832 Hills Walter
1706 Weldish William 1764 Holloway Richard
1707 Curteis Francis 1766 Holloway Richard
1708 Callent Garret 1770 Holloway Richard
1709 Peirce George 1714 How John (died Jan. 17, 1715, aged 80), succeeded by William Weldish
1710 Marshall Thomas 1874 Hughes Henry
1711 Osborne Alexander 1824 Hughes John N.
1712 Chandler Matthew 1830 Hughes John N.
1713 Sherbourne James 1747 Hunter Edward elected in June
1714 How John (died Jan. 17, 1715, aged 80), succeeded by William Weldish 1838 Hussey William
1715 Curteis George 1568 Ippenbury Ambrose
1716 Curteis George 1640 Jeffery Martin
1717 Rand William 1796 Jefferys William
1718 Argles Thomas 1852 Joy Henry Winkles
1719 Heeley Gervase 1790 King John
1720 Tomlyn John 1800 King John
1721 Chandler Matthew 1740 Kirby Daniel
1722 Pett Marriott (died Nov. 13), succeeded by John Blunt 1763 Lacy Robert
1723 Flint Richard 1676 Lanes John
1724 Page Stephen 1853 Laurence William
1725 Mussery Richard 1865 Laurence William
1726 Wattell William 1573 Lee Richard
1727 Whetland Daniel 1567 Lutwick Clement
1728 Weldish William 1584 Maplesden Edward
1729 Curteis George 1604 Maplesden Edward
1730 Rand William 1616 Maplesden Edward
1731 Argles Thomas 1592 Maplesden George
1732 Heeley Gervase 1577 Maplesden Gervase
1733 Tomlyn John 1623 Maplesden Gervase
1734 Blunt John 1635 Maplesden Gervase
1735 Flint Richard 1646 Maplesden Gervase
1736 Weldish William 1658 Maplesden Gervase
1737 Weldish William 1610 Maplesden Richard
1738 Weldish William 1629 Maplesden Richard
1739 Stevenson Samuel 1819 Mares John
1740 Kirby Daniel 1826 Mares John
1741 Charter forfeited no Mayor in office 1833 Mares John
1747 Hunter Edward elected in June 1634 Marshall Samuel
1747 Smalvell Joseph elected in November 1686 Marshall Thomas
1748 Mason John 1699 Marshall Thomas
1749 Argles Thomas 1710 Marshall Thomas
1750 Stevenson Samuel 1748 Mason John
1751 Harris John 1794 May George
1752 Mussery Richard 1839 Mercer John
1753 Argles Edward 1848 Mercer John
1754 Stevenson Samuel 1771 Mercer William
1755 Harris John 1780 Mercer William
1756 Stevenson Samuel 1582 Milles John
1757 Pope Thomas 1551 Mowerst John
1758 Weldish Jonathan 1553 Mowerst John (Charter forfeited in 1554)
1759 Polhill Daniel 1563 Mowerst William
1760 Post George 1725 Mussery Richard
1761 Pope John 1752 Mussery Richard
1762 Roots William 1651 Ongley George
1763 Lacy Robert 1689 Osborne Alexander
1764 Holloway Richard 1700 Osborne Alexander
1765 Post George 1711 Osborne Alexander
1766 Holloway Richard 1724 Page Stephen
1767 Pope John (died Jn. 13, 1768) succeeded by David Polhill 1875 Page William
1768 Post George 1683 Peirce George
1769 Roots William 1697 Peirce George
1770 Holloway Richard 1709 Peirce George
1771 Mercer William 1722 Pett Marriott (died Nov. 13), succeeded by John Blunt
1772 Brenchley John 1870 Pine Frederick
1773 Wrentmore William 1598 Plommer William
1774 Pope Robert 1759 Polhill Daniel
1775 Wrentmore William 1811 Poole James
1776 Hammond Tobias 1795 Poole Thomas
1777 Bishop George 1804 Poole Thomas
1778 Bishop William, Sir 1812 Poole Thomas
1779 Argles Thomas 1761 Pope John
1780 Mercer William 1767 Pope John (died Jn. 13, 1768) succeeded by David Polhill
1781 Brenchley John 1774 Pope Robert
1782 Hammond Tobias 1785 Pope Robert
1783 Stone Jacob 1757 Pope Thomas
1784 Hammond Tobias 1760 Post George
1785 Pope Robert 1765 Post George
1786 Bishop George 1768 Post George
1787 Bishop William, Sir 1837 Pybus Thomas
1788 Argles Thomas 1836 Pybus Thomas, elected in November
1789 Stone Jacob 1717 Rand William
1790 King John 1730 Rand William
1791 Argles Edward 1841 Randall Alexander
1792 Stacey Flint 1612 Reeve Thomas
1793 Day Thomas 1627 Reeve Thomas
1794 May George 1593 Romney John
1795 Poole Thomas 1605 Romney John
1796 Jefferys William 1762 Roots William
1797 Argles Edward 1769 Roots William
1798 Stone John 1647 Ruse James
1799 Blake John 1657 Ruse James
1800 King John 1595 Salmon Matthew
1801 Stacey Flint 1684 Salmon Robert
1802 Argles Edward 1698 Salmon Robert
1803 Day Thomas 1652 Saunders John
1804 Poole Thomas 1681 Saunders Robert
1805 Stone John 1849 Scudamore Charles
1806 Blake John 1705 Sherbourne James
1807 Cutbush Henry 1713 Sherbourne James
1808 Burr George 1854 Simmonds Henry
1809 Burgess George 1747 Smalvell Joseph elected in November
1810 Day Thomas 1881 Smith E. B.
1811 Poole James 1564 Smyth William
1812 Poole Thomas 1590 Smythe Richard
1813 Stone John 1880 Spencer Alfred
1814 Corrall Philip 1599 Spencer James
1815 Argles John 1828 Stacey Courtenay
1816 Brenchley John 1822 Stacey Coutenay
1817 Day John 1844 Stacey Edwin
1818 Stacey William Henry 1792 Stacey Flint
1819 Mares John 1801 Stacey Flint
1820 Wise John 1818 Stacey William Henry
1821 Burgess George 1827 Stacey William Henry
1822 Stacey Coutenay 1834 Stacey William Henry
1823 Tassell Robert 1835 Stacey William Henry
1824 Hughes John N. 1625 Stanley Thomas
1825 Wise John 1641 Stanley Thomas
1826 Mares John 1572 Staylett John
1827 Stacey William Henry 1859 Stephens John Cribb
1828 Stacey Courtenay 1739 Stevenson Samuel
1829 Tassell Robert 1750 Stevenson Samuel
1830 Hughes John N. 1754 Stevenson Samuel
1831 Day Thomas 1756 Stevenson Samuel
1832 Hills Walter 1783 Stone Jacob
1833 Mares John 1789 Stone Jacob
1834 Stacey William Henry 1798 Stone John
1835 Stacey William Henry 1805 Stone John
1836 Ellis Charles, elected in January 1813 Stone John
1836 Pybus Thomas, elected in November 1630 Swinnock Robert
1837 Pybus Thomas 1643 Swinnock Robert
1838 Hussey William 1692 Swinnock Robert
1839 Mercer John 1611 Swinnock Thomas
1840 Franklyn Thomas 1619 Swinnock Thomas
1841 Randall Alexander 1626 Swinnock Thomas
1842 Edmett Thomas 1638 Swinnock Thomas
1843 Day Thomas 1586 Symmonds William
1844 Stacey Edwin 1823 Tassell Robert
1845 Argles Henry 1829 Tassell Robert
1846 Franklyn Thomas 1649 Taylor Thomas
1847 Whichoord John 1552 Tilden William
1848 Mercer John 1720 Tomlyn John
1849 Scudamore Charles 1733 Tomlyn John
1850 Tootell Joseph 1850 Tootell Joseph
1851 Haynes William 1655 Troughton Jonathan
1852 Joy Henry Winkles 1585 Tynley Robert
1853 Laurence William 1673 Venman Thomas
1854 Simmonds Henry 1677 Walker George
1855 Argles Henry 1688 Wattell Richard
1856 Whichoord John 1726 Wattell William
1857 Wickham George 1691 Weaver William
1858 Arkcoll Charles 1701 Weaver William
1859 Stephens John Cribb 1704 Weeks Stephen
1860 Ellis Charles 1758 Weldish Jonathan
1861 Haynes William 1678 Weldish William
1862 Edmett George 1694 Weldish William
1863 Clifford James 1706 Weldish William
1864 Ellis Charles, Jr. 1728 Weldish William
1865 Laurence William 1736 Weldish William
1866 Cutbush Horace R. 1737 Weldish William
1867 Edmett George 1738 Weldish William
1868 Arkcoll Charles 1727 Whetland Daniel
1869 Haynes William 1847 Whichoord John
1870 Pine Frederick 1856 Whichoord John
1871 Hills John H. 1857 Wickham George
1872 Ellis Charles 1820 Wise John
1873 Clifford James 1825 Wise John
1874 Hughes Henry 1642 Withinbroke Robert
1875 Page William 1631 Wood Robert
1876 Youngman George 1675 Wood Samuel
1877 Haynes William 1693 Wood Samuel
1878 Ellis Charles 1773 Wrentmore William
1879 Day William, Jr. 1775 Wrentmore William
1880 Spencer Alfred 1687 Wright Joseph, a Baptist Minister, elected Oct. 1688 Robert Saunders
1881 Smith E. B. 1876 Youngman George

footer divider.jpg - 2344 Bytes

Contacts:   Volunteer      Donations & Gifts      Website issues      Advertising
Administrator, Kent OPC   for all other enquiries.

© 2010 Kent Online Parish Clerks, all rights reserved.  No part of this page or web site may be reproduced either in part or in its' or their entirety in any manner whatsoever without prior written permission of Kent Online Parish Clerks or its' assigns or successors, as the case may be, and the author hereof.  Privacy Policy    Terms of Use

http://www.kent-opc.org         This page was written & produced by Susan D. Young.         Last Modified:  

end page divider.jpg - 2344 Bytes