Kent horse.gif - 2985 Bytes


Marriages 1538 to 1725,
Nonington

         Kent Online Parish Clerks


Local Families link Link back to parish page Parish News link

Transcribed by Kris Ellis

A note from Kris:

Transcript entries marked T.

 

YearYear 2Date(T)Groom's NameGroom's SurnameNotesBride's NameBride's SurnameNotes
1538   06-Oct   John Mount   Joane Lipps bride aka Jukes
1538 1539 22-Jan   John Hancock   Margaret Helde  
1540   06-Jul   Thomas Naile   Emme Coxall  
1541   18-May   John Harvey   Alice Andrewe  
1541   14-Nov   John Country   Joane Kember  
1541 1542 13-Jan   Mathew Bell   Agnes Sherland  
1541 1542 26-Jan   John Allin   Isabell Maie  
1542   17-May   John Arrowe   Ellin Avale  
1542   20-May   John Adeale   Margarett Cheesman  
1542   16-Jul   Richard Church   Bitresse Keepie  
1542   15-Oct   Robert Stock   Cecilie Churche  
1542   26-Oct   Thomas Pizinge   Margarett Jancock  
1542   26-Nov   Michael Countrie   Agnes Bowne  
1543   06-May   John Mackner   Alice Stadard  
1543   17-Jun   John Neame   Joane Mockett  
1543   15-Jul   Thomas Stocke   Alice Crambrook  
1543   15-Oct   John Pashley   Elizabeth Gilman  
1544   13-Jul   John Buttell   Alice Pashley  
1545   14-Sep   Ralphe Parson   Dyonise Howlett  
1545   09-Oct   Gregorie Abraham   Marian Country  
1544   20-Oct   John Churche   Agnes Stocke  
1544 1545 22-Jan   Richard Web   Elizabeth Goddin  
1545   06-Jun   Lawrence Ricroft   Alice Buttell  
1545 1546 18-Feb   Thomas Arnold   Joane Lipps  
1546   25-Jul   John Pilchar   Elizabeth Stuppell  
1546   05-Aug   James Watts   Elizabeth Countrie Elizabeth a wid
1546   10-Oct   Thomas Woodman   Constance Stocke  
1546   14-Oct   John Hodsonne   Elizabeth Wilkinsonne  
1546   22-Oct   John Web   Joane Goddin  
1546   23-Oct   Christopher Den   Margaret Barwicke  
1546   23-Oct   Thomas Sherland   Margerie Adams  
1546   04-Nov   ? ?   Alice Arnolde  
1547   03-Jul   Thomas Kirbie   Margarett Finnett  
1547   08-Oct   Thomas Church   Tomisen Countrie  
1547 1548 16-Jan   Thomas Gull   Cecilie Johnsonne  
1548   11-Jul   John Elder   Joane Gill  
1548   14-Oct   Thomas Saphreie   Margaret Goddin  
1548   15-Oct   Walter Wagstaffe   Elizabeth Bowsell  
1548   15-Oct   William White   Elizabeth Mockett  
1548   15-Oct   Gregorie Dentall   Margarett Gale  
1548   27-Oct   William Woode   Bittresse Deale  
1548 1549 16-Jan   William Coartoffe   Agnes Gregorie  
1549   24-Apr   Robert Naile   Elinor Sparke  
1549   25-Apr   Nicholas Mondaie   Elizabeth Boise  
1549   23-Jul   Richard Strowd   Elizabeth Deale  
1549   23-Nov   John Tanner   Joane Chamberlaine  
1550   22-Apr   John Herste   Elizabeth Wrothe  
1550   13-Aug   William Dade   Tomisen Creake  
1550   06-Oct   William Nethersole   ? ?  
1550   06-Oct   John Presberie   Margaret ?  
1550   25-Nov   Antonie Bailie   Joane Hatche  
1551   23-May   John Piper   Alice Hineker  
1551   25-May   John Pashlie   Joane Casue  
1551   01-Oct   Hughe Underdowne   Jane Hineker  
1551   01-Oct   Stephen Bailie   Joane Cob Jane is a widow
1551 1552 18-Jan   Henrie Moore   Thomisen brett  
1551 1552 18-Jan   Nicholas Knott   Constance Coldwell  
1552   12-May   William Keepe   Joane Markes Joane a widow, William aka as Page
1556   18-Nov   William Paslie   Gillian Robbins  
1557   21-Jul   William Cotte   Margarett Harvie  
1557   20-Aug   William Chattfielde   Agnes Harte  
1557   18-Oct   Edmund Pollarde   Agnes Bailie  
1557   10-Nov   William Parker   Alice Wattes  
1558   06-May   Silvester Goldfinche   Elizabeth Wells  
1558   15-Jun   Richarde Creake   Joane Denhamme  
1558   11-Jul   Peter Pittock   Elizabeth Parrett  
1558 1559 16-Jan   Henrie Fantin   Katherin Natte  
1559   29-May   William James   Alice Johnsonne  
1559   03-Jun   Roger Allin   Elin Gorham  
1559   09-Jun   Thomas Crattinden   Joane Webbe  
1559   10-Oct   Henrie White   Joane Smith  
1559   02-Nov   John Willsonne   Agnes Sturgrove  
1559 1560 23-Jan   Thomas Culter   Joane Brigges  
1559 1560 30-Jan   William Belsie   Agnes Reinolde  
1559 1560 31-Jan   William Lambert   Margarett Pisonne  
1560   20-Apr   Nicolas Mills   Phillis Nicolsonne  
1560   30-Jun   Thomas Chalowe   Julian Johnsonne  
1560   13-Jun   John Chamberlaine   Joane Harvie  
1560   16-Jun   Thomas Shepeie   Joane Tanner  
1560   22-Jun   Henrie Stroude   Joane Creake  
1561   2 (no month)   John Simpsonne   Margaret Lane  
1561   9 (no month)   William Markes   Julian Peake  
1561   31-Aug   James Castle   Parnell Rainolde  
1561   08-Sep   William Goddin   Alice Deale  
1561 1562 20-Jan   Robert Grove   Alice Harte  
1562   30-Apr   Peter Goddin   Agnes Hawkins  
1562   26-May   Robert Colman   Alice Chamberlaine  
1562   18-Sep   William Robbins   Agnes Castle  
1562   18-Oct   Isaack Vaughon   Elin Tomson  
1562   19-Oct   Roberte Daine   Katherine Castle  
1563   06-Jul   Oliver Wassen   Alice Woode  
1564   02-May   Humphreie Williams   Agnes Andrewe  
1564   02-Oct   Ralph Graves   Barbara Wigges  
1564   23-Oct   ? Hearing   Alice Sherland  
1564 1565 13-Feb   Alexander Eure?   Marie Elizabeth Pashley  
1565   06-Aug   Thomas Willforde   Marie Poyninges  
1565   02-Dec   Arnolde Haddes   Marie Hammond  
1567   29-Jul   William Norton   ? ?  
1567   18-Oct   William Pett   Elizabeth Sturges  
1567   20-Oct   Stephen Michell   Alice Christian  
1567   16-Dec   Thomas Ovenden   Marie Boise  
1568   03-Oct   Dionsse Andersonne   Alice Webbe  
1568   07-Oct   Richard Waddingham   Katherin Beesin  
1568 1569 16-Jan   John Hatisher   Joane Moyse  
1569   04-Aug   Hughe Underdowne   Joane Bekis  
1569 1570 30-Jan   John Saie   Martha Hammon  
1570   (no date)   Edward Holland   Margarett ?  
1570   10-May   Robert Ayre   Marie Whithead  
1570   15-Oct   Thomas Christian   Jane Golde  
1572   04-Aug   Thomas Wrigsoole   Battiles Knotte  
1572   21-Oct   Edward Buttler   Alice Kite  
1573 1574 05-Feb   Thomas Church   Alice Castle  
1574   09-Aug   Thomas Knott   Susan Pepper  
1574   02-Sep   Henrie Vinall   Thomasen Hunte  
1574 1575 15-Jan   John Kite   Alice Churche  
1574 1575 27-Jan   Henrie Christian   Joane Gibbins  
1575   20-Sep   Edward Hils   Katherin Hammon  
1575 1576 08-Feb   Thomas Stocke   Susan Besbeach  
1576   18-Apr   Thomas Chambrs   Marie Prior  
1576   11-Jul   Thomas Deale   Elizabeth Robbins  
1576   29-Oct   Thomas Winter   Marie Harnett  
1577   18-Nov   Richard Stock   Elizabeth Gravelin  
1578   26-May (T) John Blechinder (Blachenden)   Margaret Ashenden John and Margaret both Gentry
1578   15-Sep (T) Edward Boise (Boys)   Marie Wentford Gent
1579   22-Jun   Thomas Barbar   Sara Digges  
1579   28-Sep   John Hall   Margarett Castle  
1579   05-Oct   Robert Peeres   Margaret Hills  
1579 1580 26-Jan   John Pellam   Agnes Stock  
1580   28-Sep   John Parkden   Martha Donaright  
1580   09-Oct   William Licham   Dyonise Horne  
1580   16-Oct   John Glover   Elizabeth Ferrett  
1580 1581 24-Jan   Nicolas Hogbine   Elizabeth Kember  
1581   17-Apr   Richard Colsonne   Margot Cooper  
1581   16-Oct   William Maitam   Thomasen Ferrett  
1581   02-Nov   James Willford   Elizabeth Ashenden  
1582   13-Jun   William Church   Alice Vile  
1582   23-Jun   Richard Onion   Marie Hammon  
1582   02-Jul   Robert Wattson   Agnis Butter  
1582   04-Oct   Phillippe Busher   Sibill Edwardes  
1582   14-Oct   Michael Stuppell   Thomasin Rainoldes  
1582   22-Oct   Nicolas Andrews   Joan Chattfield  
1582   28-Nov   Nicholas Barnes   Oliffe Burgesse  
1583   16-Sep   Thomas Withers   Jane Glover  
1583   23-Sep   Stephen Goldfinche   Barbara Flitstone  
1584   07-Sep   John Burtenwood   Isabel Hogge  
1584   (no Date)   Thomas A Deale   ? ? Married as he say when or by what order we know not
1584   12-Oct   Simon Uden   Jane Browne  
1584   13-Oct   William Devison   Marie Breade  
1584   30-Nov   Michael Eaten   Ciccelie Clement  
1584   05-Oct   John Castle   Jane Wooer  
1584   06-Oct   Rowland Wanes   Thomason Worceter  
1584   10-Oct   John Simpson   Jane Palmer  
1584   19-Oct   John Downes   Mildred Ham  
1584 1585 09-Feb   Gefferie Elgar   Silvester Goddin  
1584 1585 10-Feb   Richard Cotinge   Anne Marchall  
1587   17 Jun (12 June) (T) Alexander Bishoppe   Isabel Harte  
1587   03-Jul (T) Oswold Tallis   Prizwice Beazaunt (Beazant)  
1587   25-Sep   John Packden (Pocten)   Joane Denhamme  
1587   12-Oct   Henrie Beane   Susan Parkes  
1587 1588 03-Feb (T) John Church   Joane Chal(l)owe  
1588   07-Oct   Daniel Goddin   Mary Stuppell  
1588   07-Oct   John Bird   Judith Lecate  
1588   17-Oct   Richarde Cole   Anne Harnett  
1589   13-Oct   James Kente   Elizabeth Marshe  
1590   24-Jul   Edward Ower   Mildred Harveie  
1590   26-Sep   John Durraunt   Katherin Sillkwoode  
1590   01-Oct   Edmund Packdn   Richardine Prior  
1591   14-Jun   William Frid   Elizabeth Robbins  
1591   03-Jul   Henrie Rechell   Elizabeth Harrisonne  
1591   22-Sep   George Gibbens   Rachel Rainar  
1591   30-Sep   John Parrett   Joane Crambrooke  
1591   03-Oct   John Gibbs   Joane Gaie  
1591   18-Oct   James Browne   Marget Bates  
1591   02-Nov   Thomas Beane   Anne Kirbie  
1592   21-Sep   John Doones   Thominsin Kirbie  
1592   07-Nov   John Hammon   Martha Chamberlaine  
1592   30-Nov   John Miller   Elizabeth Castle  
1593   10-Jul   John Jull   Francis Pett  
1594   ( 5 Aug (T) John Backes   Margaret Gorrame)  
1594   21-Oct   Robet Bailie   Joane Pierce  
1594   10-Dec   Thomas Christian   Alice Rainar  
1594 1595 16-Jan   Nicolas Wenlocke   Rose Ligham  
1595   12-May   James Knott   Anne Pollarde  
1595   31-Jul   John Munns   Alice Goddin  
1596   14-Jun   Christopher Hawkes   Susan Silkwoode  
1596   11-Oct   William Gornham   Bettrisse Garratt  
1596   18-Oct   William Knowler   Elizabeth Robbins  
1596   24-Oct   George Burlen   Joane Beere  
1596   25-Nov   John Sturgesse   Annas Coopper  
1596 1597 11-Jan   Roberte Turnlie   Alice Bargar  
1597   29-Jun   James Castle   Margerie Tatnall  
1597   25-Jul   John Hawkins   Richardine Packden  
1597   14-Sep   Richard Homan   Sara Claringboll  
1597   24-Nov   William Wymarke   Marie Rainar  
1598   31-Jul   Samuel Markes   John ? Philpott  
1598   08-Oct   John Argell   Alice Leaneham ?  
1598   14-Nov   John Antonie?   Christian Bailie  
1598 1599 14-Jan   John James   Alice Horsfield  
1598 1599 20-Feb   Francis Swanne   Dorithie Boise  
1599   19-Jul   William Markes   Enswoode Deale both widowed)
1599   04-Oct   Richard Graunt   Elizabeth Haddin  
1599   10-Oct   Edward Crash   Joane Langdon of Hith also Hide (Hythe?)
1599   11-Oct   Ralphe Graye   Elizabeth Randall  
1599   12-Nov   William Willard   Alice Browning  
1600   10-May   Edward Butler   Marie Chamberlaine  
1600   10-May   Edward Dixon   Alice Baker  
1600   04-Aug   Lawrence Jorden   Agnes Cole Agnes Wid
1600   05-Aug   Thomas Cooper   Bridget Horne  
1600   20-Sep (T) Thomas Pett   Alice Farlea Alice wid (of St Matthew Quinboroughe)
1600   20-Oct   Thomas Cooper   Joane Lambe  
1601   06-Oct   Robert Bostocke   Agnes Deale Robert a wid
1601   22-Oct   Richarde Stocke   Mary Taylor  
1601 1602 21-Jan   Mathewe Silkwoode   Elizabeth Ebblethaite Mathewe a wid
1602   24-May   Phillippe Austen   Dyonyace Hadden Dyonyacea wid
1602   01-Jun   Jasper Warrwicke   Rebecca Grimmer Jasper of Canterbury
1602   07-Jun   William Harris   Alice Fendall  
1602   24-Oct   Richarde Tailor   Agnes Withers  
1602 1603 17-Feb   John Terry   Susan Rainar  
1603   18-Jul   Steven Nethersole   Joane Harris  
1603   11-Oct   John Saphry   Elizabeth Kirbie  
1603   16-Oct   William Philpott   Margerie Musson Margerie a wid
1603   10-Nov   William Fendall   Jane Buttrye  
1604   25-Jun   John Matcham   Parnell Mounte  
1604   07-Oct   Thomas Foarde   Joane Chamberlaine Joan a wid
1605   30-Jun   Samuel Robbinson   Elizabeth Mattam  
1605   25-Jul   John Pantrye   Mildared Woodroughe  
1605   24-Nov   Edward Sanders   Margaret Kennett  
1605   16-Jul   John Stace   Katherin Colier  
1606   14-Oct   James Web   Joane Wood  
1606   13-Nov   William Maie   Anne Austin  
1607   06-Jul   James Baxtar   Magdalen Hatcher  
1607   26-Aug (T) Thomas Blechenden   Elizabeth Bois (Boys)  
1607   08-Sep   John Tonge   Katherine Woode  
1607   20-Sep   Bartholomew Kennitt   Christian Barbar Married at Canterbury
1607   31-Oct   John Adams   Mary Cooke Mary of the Parke House
1607 1608 22-Feb   John Bode   Mary Boys Daughter of Edward Boys Militia L
1608   06-Jun   Daniel Hooke   Alice Crambrooke  
1608   28-Jul   Robert Steede   Thomsin Foorde  
1609   20-May   Alexander Bishopp   Anna Wentworth both widowed
1609   12-Oct   Thomas Payne   Christian Page  
1609 1610 19-Feb   John Goddin   Frances Spayne  
1610   19-Apr   Thomas Foord   Mildred Buttris  
1610   04-Jun   Samuel Halls   Elizabeth Hammond Gent
1610   23-Jul   William Payne   Richarden Sapherie  
1610   28-Sep   Robert Atwood   Mary Butler both widowed
1610   08-Oct   William Cirnilge   Mary Eiperye  
1610   11-Oct   Richard Eppes   Joana Markes  
1610   10-Oct   Thomas Pingle   Jane Morris L.
1610   27-Nov   Thomas Woodward   Christiana Anthonye both widowed
1610 1611 17-Jan   John Bee   Thomsin Ligham  
1611   24-Jun   Edward Browninge   Sara Crumpe  
1611   19-Jul   William Markes   Alice Hawkins both widowed
1612   06-Jul   John Clarkson   Johanna Quilter  
1612   27-Jul   William Randall   Maria Toddy  
1613   03-May   Richard Graunte   Eve Smith  
1613   24-Jul   William Elgar   Dorothia Hendley  
1613   06-Nov   Pawle Elner   Margaret Reyner  
1613 1614 30-Jan   Robert Rason   Maudlin Bevans  
1613 1614 14-Feb   Thomas Tapley   Elizabeth Withers At St margarets Canterbury
1613 1614 22-Feb   William Willson   Elizabeth Peak  
1614   02-Jun (T) Henry Colie   Agnes Bate (Batte)  
1614   03-Jul   John Silke   Agnes Turner Shrove Tuesday
1614   no date same as above?   Henry Rachell   Alice Withers  
1615   19-Jun   William Faukner   Margarett Venor  
1615   27-Jul (T) Coleman Saffry   Elizabeth Bayli (Baylie)  
1615   02-Oct   John Stock   Margarett Kyte  
1616   11-Apr   Richard Mount   Dorothy Hart  
1616   04-Sep   Fraunces Warnett   Anna Boys  
1616   19-Sep   John Walker   Agnes Cox  
1616   26-Sep   Thomas Hardyn   Mary Browne  
1616   15-Nov   Thomas Payne   Mary Rygden  
1617   04-Aug (T) Thomas Driland   Elizabeth Cassell (Castle)  
1617   14-Oct   Richard Winter   Elizabeth Beard  
1617   06-Nov (T) John Houchin   Elizabeth Eapps (Epse)  
1617   26-Oct   Emanewell Manger   Pressella Hering  
1618   05-Jul   Thomas Cooper   Elizabeth Homes  
1618   01-Oct   Samell Turvy   Ann Bishoppe  
1618   06-Oct   John Cossby   Elizabeth Baxe  
1618   13-Oct   Thomas Cowell   Mary Nonwood  
1619   06-Jul (T) Richard Taylor   Mary Yeomons (Yeomans)  
1619   13-Jul   Thomas Harscell   Martha Whittingham  
1619   26-Jul (T) John Woodwor (Woodward)   Mary Streetwick (Streddycx)  
1619   13-Aug   John Pittock   Ann Pettett  
1619   03-Sep   Stephen Batman (Bateman)   Mary Hogbound  
1619   30-Sep   George Sharpe   Alce Rachell  
1619   11-Nov (T) James Hatyway (Hathway)   Bethewla Brown James Hathway is a Minister
1620   29-Jun   Willyam Record   Mary Robinson  
1620   25-Sep   Robert Philpot   Elizabeth Fowler  
1620   09-Nov   Henry Catpall   Mary Deale  
1620   05-Dec   Willyam Clement   Elizabeth Cowell  
1621   02-Apr   Rycharde Spycer   Katheryn Smith  
1621   28-Jun   James Baylie   Sara Saunder  
1621   05-Nov   John Stace   Pernell Rayner  
1621 1622 12-Feb   Thomas Hayward   Phillys Harnet  
1622   01-Jul   Willyam Elgar   Elizabeth Berry  
1622   16-Jul   Symon Snode   Margaret Backsted  
1623   19-May   Jonas Waters   Judyth Marshe  
1623   03-Nov (T) William Harlack (Harlock)   Repentance Homan  
1624   29-Apr   Thomas Burnham   Jane Baily  
1624   01-Jun   John Flud   Jane Baily  
1624   28-Jun   Richard Parker   Tomsen Hayes  
1624   21-Sep   James Browne   Martha Cockes  
1624 1625 01-Mar (T) William Strickland   Dorothy Hukins (Hugins)  
1625   06-Jun   Henry Mersh   Katherine Browninge  
1625   18-Oct   Stephen Creake   Aphry Cocks  
1625   01-Nov   Thomas Stuppell   Annis Copper  
1625 1626 09-Jan   John Vittell   Mary Burton  
1626   30-Nov   George Sharpe   Elizabeth Clement  
1627   29-Apr   John Harrison   Susan Hayward  
1627   23-Jul   Thomas Browne   Alice Pittock  
1627   08-Oct   Sir John Tompson   Frauncis Boys  
1627   08-Oct   John Woodruffe   Ann Warde  
1627   23-Oct   John Poulan?   Mary Watson  
1627   23-Oct   Robert Clearke   Ann Ellis  
1627   05-Nov   Thomas Blackabee   Hanna Peeke  
1627   26-Nov   Thomas Marsh   Elizabeth Paramoure  
1627   29-Nov   Niclis Rigden   Martha Huse  
1627 1628 22-Jan   William Yearkins   Jane Bayly  
1628   03-Jul   Austine Dixon   Ann Horne  
1628   31-Jul   William Pickle   Jone Elder  
1628   01-Dec   Daniell Rickwood   Christian Robinson  
1629   13-Apr   George Dale   Mary Cocks  
1629   07-May   Samuell Betts   Mary Baily  
1630   17-Jun   Sir Thomas Sackveill   Ann Warnett Ann a wid
1630 1631 20-Jan   Richard Graunt   Annis Bourne  
1630 1631 24-Jan   William Pickle   Jone Epps  
1631   12-May   William Knoler   Dennis Curling  
1631   14-Jul   Edward Wattson   Margery Page  
1631   14-Oct   John Hooker   Ann Toms  
1631   20-Oct   Henry Toms   Bennit Page  
1631 1632 26-Jan   Nicklis Eliot   Mary Ramwell  
1632   09-Apr   John Ankemten   Jane Cocks  
1632   09-Apr   Thomas Knott   Jone Pittock  
1632   09-Apr   John Beard   Ellin Miller  
1632 1633 14-Feb   Edward Graye   Ann Brenchly  
1633   19-Sep   Coleman Saphry   Elizabeth Fagg  
1633 1634 18-Feb   Abram Browning   Elizabeth Taply  
1634   02-Oct   Edward Parker   Mary Numan  
1635   23-Apr   Thomas Chapman   Frauncis Baker  
1635   08-Oct   Robert Rose   Elizabeth Silkwood  
1635   22-Nov   Henry Marsh   Mary Hawks  
1636   23-Jun   Antony Woodrofe   Susan Edmondes  
1636   11-Aug   Thomas Browning   Jone Hamon  
1637   23-May   Freegift Harrison   Susan Watts  
1637   31-Oct   John Kite   Ann Tailor  
1637 1638 15-Jan   Thomas Lovett   Susan Page  
1637 1638 16-Jan   John Paty   Patience Lythall  
1638   22-Apr   Robert Daily   Mary Huffam  
1638   24-Jul   Abram Priatt   Ann Neame  
1638   12-Nov   Robert Terrall   Mary Paramor  
1638 1639 19-Feb   Avery Hills   Sarah Reader  
1639   25-Apr   Antony Pegden   Grysell Owen  
1639   03-Oct   John Stace   Mary Smith  
1639   24-Oct   Clement Abbot   Alce Browne  
1639   05-Nov   John Pament   Ann Bunett  
1640   30-Sep   Edward Ewall   Katherine Boys  
1840   01-Oct   John Woodoer   Marget Lee  
1840   01-Dec   Henry Homes   Jane Ford  
1641   04-May   James Ford   Mary Thunder  
1641   07-Oct   James Wicks   Bennit Harrisson  
1641 1642 17-Feb   Mathew Stratford   Frauncis Richardson  
1642   06-Dec   Thomas Huckstepp   Ann Hathway  
1643   24-Oct   John Jenkins   Mary Andrews  
1644   (no date)   John Lauraunc   Marget Neame  
1644   29-Dec   Jonathan Wagstaffe   Elizabeth Whitby  
1645   15-Oct   Richard Maitam   Emblem Browne  
1649   17-Dec   Richard Wellard   Anne Powell  
1650   23-Mar   William Hopper   Mary Giles  
1650   25-Jul   Isaac Griffin   Mercy Revell  
1657   16-Jul   Richard Phillis   Alice Knot  
1657   12-Oct   James Baker   Margaret Nokes  
1658   21-Oct   Richard Jinder   Mary Merywether at Wymingswold church
1659   06-Aug   Henry Belsy   Anne Greene  
1659   13-Oct   Coulman Saphrye   Margaret Kempe  
1660   11-Sep   Christopher Ellis   Joane Hall  
1660 1661 26-Feb   George Toms   Martha Hobart  
1663   08-Oct   Thomas Moore   Judith Cud  
1664   17-Nov   James Knat   Amy Pingle  
1665   12-Oct   George Belsey   Mary Godfrey  
1666   19-Apr   William Beane   Sarah Reeves  
1666   15-May   Richard Tallis   Margary Fryth  
1667   11-Apr   George Waller   Hannah Rogers  
1667   06-Jun   Robert Poyner   Dorcas Pingle  
1667   24-Sep   Thomas Peckden   Mary Hopkins Mary a wid
1668   01-Apr   Nicolas Ilett   Elizabeth Burvill  
1668   17-May   Stephen Sampson   Mary Knott  
1668   04-Oct   Henry Knott   Elizabeth Reest  
1669   21-Dec   Thomas Pingle   Elizabeth Godfrey  
1670   19-Sep   Nicolas Pilcher   Martha Harvy  
1671   5 Jun (25 Jun)   John Wilson   Emlin Lurking  
1671   15-Oct   Thomas Sladden   Emlin Wraight  
1671   19-Oct   Phillip Pantony   Jane Beane  
1672   29-Sep   Sylvester Larrance   Elizabeth Evans  
1672   03-Oct   John Harrison   Katherine Pingle  
1672   03-Oct   Thomas Kingsford   Elizabeth Knot  
1672   08-Oct   William Kingsford   Mary Cheyney  
1672   20-Oct (T) John Anco (Anchor)   Margaret Wriest (Reest)  
1672   13 Oct (23 Oct) (T) John Hatton   Rebeccah Austin  
1673   27-Apr (T) John Brownin (g)   Alice Hubbard  
1673   07-May   Henry Hobday   Elizabeth Gouldhup  
1673   02-Oct   Robert Seth   Mary Ladd  
1675   ( 26 Jul (T) William Moore   Mary Broker)  
1676   08-Oct   Mathew Toms   Mary Bayly Mary a wid
1676   27-Oct   Richard Wickams   Elizabeth Beane  
1677   05-Apr   Henry Mapell   Anne Beane  
1677   16-Apr   Edmund Rickman   Anne Paine  
1677   05-Aug   John Fuller   Jane Winter  
1678   15-Sep   John Holyday   Elizabeth Crayden  
1679   23-Jun   John Pierce   Elizabeth Jull  
1679   20-Oct   William Smith   Sylvester Nash  
1680   01-Aug   Robert Homwood   Mary Pizing  
1680   19-Sep   Henry May   Margaret Wood Henry of Folkestone
1680   10-Oct   William Knott   Sarah Elgar  
1680   06-Dec   William Hanes   Anne Peckman  
1681   27-Jun (T) Bowny (Buny) James   Sarah Gilby  
1682   24-Sep   John Fox   Elizabeth Hopkins  
1682   05-Oct   Nathaniell Rooke   Amy Hammond  
1683   18-Oct   Richard Wickams   Elizabeth Foard Elizabeth a wid
1683   28-Nov   John Allen   Anne Knott  
1685   14-Jul   Henry Court   Mary Henneker  
1686   11-Jul   William Sturges   Sarah Rammell  
1686 1687 2 Jan (14 Jan) (T) Thomas Cooper   Dorathy Dale  
1688   26-Jun   William Pennoch   Leah Horryon ?  
1689   13-Jun   John or Jenkn Spat   Jone Ladd  
1690   08-Oct   Thomas Hall   Deborah Bowle Deborah of Birchington
1691   19-Jul   Francis Stuppell   Jane Heneker Francis of Shepherdswell
1691   01-Oct   William Cock   Susan Hopper William of Bishopsbourne
1691   12-Nov   Richard Shrubsall   Elizabeth Hoborne  
1692   31-Jul   William Sharpe   Sarah Moon  
1692   20-Oct   Thomas Knott   Sarah Chapman  
1692   27-Oct   John Preble   Elizabeth Poyner  
1692   07-Nov   Stephen Greene   Jane Wickams  
1693   25-Apr   William Hammond   Sarah Rogers Sarah a wid
1695   26-May   Stephen Bayly   Anne Grey Anne of Gunston
1695   14-Jul   Thomas Attwood   Mary Moore  
1695   08-Oct (T) Thomas Cooper   Elizabeth Geils (Giles)  
1696   07-Jul   John Clarkson   Mary Hudson  
1696   01-Nov   Christopher Spain   Emmeline Willson  
1696   22-Nov   Clement Pilcher   Dorothy Baker  
1697   27-Apr (T) John Morrice   Catherine Jacob (Catherine wid both otp)
1697 1698 08-Feb   Stphen Withenden ba of Deal Sarah Hatcher sp of Canterbury
1698 1699 02-Feb (T) Richard Willson ba otp Elizabeth Hobdy (Hall) otp
1699   26-Sep   John Beane ba of Womenswold Elizabeth Harrison otp
1699   26-Sep   John Benn   Elizabeth Harison  
1700   03-Oct   Thomas Pingle ba otp Caterine Scote sp otp
1700   08-Oct (T) Abraham Moat ba otp Elizabeth Austing (Austin) wid otp
1700   21-Oct   William Mackeny (Mackney) ba otp Elizabeth Lamb sp otp
1700   31-Oct   John Young ba of Woldershear Jann Wraith sp otp
1703   21-Oct (T) Henry Weeks ba of Woldershear Mary Belsi (Belcy) sp otp
1705   04-Jul   Richard Sanders   Ann Powell wid of Canterbury
1708   23-Dec   John Benskin of St Lawrence Thanet Mary Phillpot of Kingstone
1709   03-Oct   Matthew Thomes ba otp Sara Sharp wid otp
1709   06-Oct (T) William Pain ba otp Jude Bucksel (Buxsole) sp otp
1709   14-Oct (T) John Nash ba otp Ann Rofe (Row) otp
1709   17-Oct   Richard Wraight (Rayth) ba otp Elizabeth Gibbs sp otp
1709 1710 19-Jan   William Pingel ba otp Elizabeth Dilnut sp otp
1712   27-Oct   Thomas Passam ba Jane Morris sp
1715   06-Sep   Henry Questedd ba otp Margit Cox otp
1714   05-Oct (T) John Grige otp Hanna Safri (Safaray)  
1714 1715 17-Jan   Richard Wilson otp Elizabeth Godfery otp
1715   23-Sep (T) Samson Wanston (Wanstall) ba otp Leah Harison sp otp
1715   30-Sep (T) Stephen Knight ba otp Jeane (Jane) Knot sp otp
1717   30-Sep (T) Thomas Pribel (Pribble) ba otp Elizabeth Sturges sp otp
1717   07-Oct (T) John Miels (Miles) ba otp Margret Greene sp otp
1717   19-Nov   Nicollas Allin ba otp Ann Astin sp otp
1718   22-Apr   Wiliam Coke wid otp Elizbeth Revell sp otp
1719   30-Sep (T) James Crooke ba otp Marget(Margarett) Watson sp otp
1719   05-Oct   Robert Chiduck ba of Stelling Susan Henicer sp otp
1721   22-Jan (T) James Burfell ba of Sybertswell Catherine Henie (Heneker) sp otp
1723   15-Apr   Thomas Dunning ba otp Elizabeth Selden sp otp
1723   30-Sep (T) Jaems Barlet ba otp Elizabeth Haell (Hall) sp otp
1725   03-Apr   William Yawkins ba otp    
1725   30-Sep   Richard Atwood ba otp Susan Holyday sp otp
1725   20-Oct   George Watson wid otp Anne Lawrence wid otp
1725   21-Oct   Edmund Spain ba of Alkham Jane Atwood sp otp
1725   25-Oct   John Friend ba otp Mary Paine sp otp
1725   02-Nov   Henry Dilnut ba otp Elizabeth Knot sp otp

 
http://www.kent-opc.org    

Send mail to the Administrator, Kent OPC  or Contact Us  with questions or comments about this web site.

Kent Online Parish Clerks ©2006, all rights reserved.  No part of this page or web site may be reproduced either in part or in its' or their entirety in any manner whatsoever without prior written permission of Kent Online Parish Clerks or its' assigns or successors, as the case may be, and the author hereof.

This page was written & produced by Susan D. Young.

Date last modified:  1/2/2007 9:57:47 AM