Local Families link Link back to parish page Parish News link

Transcribed by Margaret Galt

A note from Margaret:

Source:  Bishops Transcripts on LDS film 1752061.  Use your browers “find” facility to locate the names you are looking for.  Remember spelling was creative in the past – and this parish seems to have been more creative than average.  The early records were difficult to read – uncertainty is shown by a question mark signifying a best guess of a very difficult to read entry.

Between 1641 and 1663 there were no marriages in the BTs.  Additionally, there were no marriages recorded at Ringwould in the following years:  1606, 1626, 1627, 1665, 1669, 1670, 1671, 1756, 1759, 1760, 1782, 1783, 1784, 1805, and 1807.

 

Marriages by Groom's Surname     Marriages by Bride's Surname follows below.

GROOM'S SURNAME GROOM'S GIVEN NAMEBRIDE'S SURNAMEBRIDE'S GIVEN NAME DATE YEAR NOTES
ABBOTT John PHILPOT Sarah 8-Oct 1607  
ADAMS Richard ARNOLD Susannah   1702 [date missed in transcribing]
ADAMS Richard PHILLIS Catherine 30-Oct 1731  
ADAMS William RIPPLY Sarah 25-Feb 1639  
ALLEN John GIBBONS Ann 6-Oct 1768 he bachelor of Sybertswold, she spinster of this parish
ALLEN Richard DOVE June 1-Feb 1634  
ALLISON Thomas DURBON Mary 1-Feb 1672  
ALPHYN? Henry HOMEWOOD Jane 25 Jan (or Jun) 1604  
ARNOLD Henry BRETT Susannah 5-Nov 1678  
ARNOLD John MARSH Dorothie 21-Jun 1638  
ARNOLD John JARVEST Sarah 22-Aug 1804  
ATKINS John WOODROFF Jane 23-Oct 1773  
ATKINS John REDMAN Elizabeth 9-Jan 1802  
ATKINS Peter GOLSTON Eliz 6-Dec 1736  
ATKINS Robert FIRMINGER Mary 3-Dec 1763 he widower, she spinster, both of this parish [note: the marriage above was also recorded on 12 March 1764 – no explanation in the register]
ATKINS Robt ERRIDGE Sarah 6-Feb 1766 both of this parish
ATKINS Valentine UPTON Catherine 16-Nov 1758 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster of Wlamer
BAKER Francis ALLEN Thomasin 15-Sep 1724  
BAKER Richard FRANKLYME? Ann 3-Nov 1604  
BAKER Robert TALLICE Anne 16-Jan 1696  
BANNESLY Thomas SYMONS Elizabeth 15-Nov 1702  
BARBER Richard JONES Mary 8-Nov 1683  
BAYLEY William ATKINS Susanna 23-Aug 1801 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
BEANE Henrie DAN Petronill 17-Apr 1620  
BEANE Henry MATLOCK Mary 16-Jan 1664  
BEANE John ROBINSON Mary 9-May 1708  
BEANE Thomas THAWKSON? Anne 11-Aug 1616  
BEENE Thomas ESTIES Alice 20-Oct 1628  
BINGHAM Thomas PRESCOTT Mary 14-Oct 1797 both of this parish
BIRCH Edward CURLING Frances 13-Oct 1798 both of this parish
BLENSTONE Thomas BOWLES Thomasin 11-Oct 1683  
BOBYAS James PHILIOT Elizabeth 13-Jun 1750 both of Deal by lic
BOLD William ERRIDGE Sarah 12-Feb 1686  
BOWLY Anthony MACHAM Elizabeth 29-Dec 1687  
BOYS John GARDNER Mary 30-Jul 1696  
BRADBURYE Thos COOPER Margaret 28-Sep 1620  
BRADLEY William BRETT Elizabeth 20-Oct 1687  
BRETT Richard CARTER Anne 27-Dec 1731 by licence
BRIDGE Noakes STOKES Mary 11-Oct 1763 he bachelor, of this parish, she of East Langdon
BRINGHAM James CHANDLER Sarah 5-Nov 1791 both of this parish
BROAD Thomas SUTTON Frances 25-Sep 1692  
BROADLEY John PARKER Eliz 27-Dec 1792 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
BROADLY William AUSTEN Mary 29-Jan 1747 both of this parish, by lic
BROCKMAN Richard MUNDEN Mary 3-Jun 1686  
BROWN John ROGERS Sarah 1-May 1609  
BROWNE William COULTROUP Elizth 11-Oct 1767  
BULY Clement WALKER Mary 1-Oct 1750 he of St. Margaret's, she of Ringwould
BURVIL William SIMONS Susannah 4-Feb 1709  
BUSHEL William ADAMS Susannah 28-Oct 1721  
BUSHELL William HALL Susannah 27-Mar 1749 both of this parish
BUSHNELL William GOODCHILD Elizabeth 21-Jan 1808  
CAFTY/CASTY? Silvester MARTINE Hellen 24-Nov 1625  
CAIN Charles-Hope GOWERLY Jane 14-Apr 1812 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
CARTER Stephen MOORE Mary 10-Apr 1681  
CARTER Stephen BRETT Thomasin 15-Apr 1686  
CARTER Stephen BAKE Elizabeth 14-Oct 1707 [no R at the end of bride's surname]
CARTER Stephen BRADLEY Mary 26-Dec 1768 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
CARTER Theophilas INGLETON Mary 25-Oct 1741  
CASTLE Richard UNDERDOWN Willmott 16-Apr 1691  
CHURCH Stephen QUAKER Ann 15-Oct 1743 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster of Walmer
CHURCHMAN John DUNBARNE Alice 14-Oct 1619  
CLAYTON Thomas HAMOND Mary 14-Jul 1744 both of Deal
CLEMENTS Richard MATSON Mary 23-Nov 1746 both of this parish
CLEMENTS William Bows Sarah 19-Oct 1771  
COCK John JACKSON Sarah 29-Sep 1734  
COHORANCE? John CUNDINER? Susan 28-Sep 1601  
COLLIER William BROUGHTON Susanna 17-Feb 1767  
CONNELLY William ARNOLD Mary 22-Jul 1703  
CORBETT Richard FEARES Ellen 2-Feb 1629  
CORNELIUS Richd PALMER Sarah 6-Jun 1768  
COURT John ARNOLD Margaret 28-Sep 1674  
COURT Michael WATTS Elizabeth 18-Oct 1675  
COXE Matthew KEMPE Anne 19-Sep 1614 she widow
CRAMBROKE John NOXTON Elizabeth 26-Oct 1721  
CRAMBROKE Richard JUNEVER Sarah 11-Oct 1692  
CRAMBROKE Richard RANDOLPH Mary 30-Oct 1736  
CRAMBROOK John WILLIAMS Elizabeth 17-Apr 1786  
CRAMBROOK John BERRY Elizabeth 28-Jun 1788 he of this parish, she of East Langdon
CRAMBROOK Stephen JUNETELL? Esther 1-Nov 1704  
CRAMBROOKE John FARRIER Eliz 19-Oct 1765 both of this parish
CURLING John FAGG Sarah   1795 he of this parish, she of Betshanger [no date given]
CURLING Thomas GOLDSTONE Judith 14-Oct 1758 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
CURLING William TAYLOR Sarah 13-Oct 1761 he of Oxney, she of this parish
DE-NEW John JOKE Mary 29-Dec 1663  
DILLNOT Richard HART Anne 26-Nov 1635  
DIXON Thomas ERRIDGE Elizabeth 14-Oct 1799 he bachelor of Whitfield, she spinster of this parish
DOVE Wacher PAYNE Eve 18-Jan 1612  
DOWE Luke GILLSON Elizabeth 27-Nov 1609  
DRURY Issac TAYLOR Susannah 15-Dec 1752 he of Mongeham, she of this parish
DUNN George GOSBY Deborah 12-Jul 1768 lic
DUNNING Thomas SOUTHERN Margaret 20-Jan 1613  
DURBAN James MORRIS Elizabeth 7-Oct 1744 both of this parish
DURBON John KELSY Sarah 20-Apr 1710  
EASTESS Richard LOW Mary 27-Jun 1745 he of Walmer, she of this parish
ELGAR Thomas BURTON Mary 19-Jul 1624  
ERRIDGE Edward SHARP Elizabeth 19-Oct 1765 both of this parish
ERRIDGE John MALLER Elizabeth 11-Oct 1787 both of this parish
ERRIDGE John PARKER Mary 9-Apr 1803  
ERRIDGE Richard DUNBON Elizabeth 13-Dec 1792 he widower, both of this parish
ERRIDGE Robert GOLPUP Sarah 4-Jul 1767 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
ESTIES Robert WILSON Dorothie 31-Jan 1634  
ESTIES Thomas WILSON June 21-Nov 1636  
EUSTACE? Silvester BRETT Elizabeth 17-Nov 1700  
EVEREST John PAIN Mary 24-Nov 1736  
FALKNER William FINNIS Hannah 29-Nov 1711  
FARMER Thomas BROADLEY Grace 14-Apr 1787  
FARRIER Richard COPPIN Anne 3-Oct 1770  
FARRIER Thomas WOODROFF Ann 23-Oct 1773  
FARRYER Edward ERRIDGE Anne 5-Aug 1753 he bachelor of Ripple, she spinster of this parish
FELL John JARVEST Mary-Ann 18-Aug 1804  
FENNELL Matthew CRUBITE? Mary 6-Jul 1710  
FIARD William SMITH Rachel 21-Jun 1709  
FINNES John MATTHEWS Mary 13-Dec 1691  
FITTAL John BAKER Susanna 7-Dec 1776 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
FLEMMING William RANDAL Susanna 15-Sep 1765 he of Deal, she of this parish
FLEMMINGER John NEWIN Sarah 27-Dec 1801  
FOORD John RANDALL Mary 8-Jun 1767 he bachelor, she widow, both of this parish
FOX or TOX? Thomas TURNER Mary 2-Sep 1616  
FRIEND Hendrin[sic] PARKER Mary 21-Oct 1786  
FRIEND William CRAMBROKE Sarah 15-Oct 1719  
FRIGHT Stephen BAXWICH Sarah 8-Nov 1715  
G………..? Richard SOWO Agnes 2-Nov 1603  
GARDINER Edward STAPLES Joane 20-Sep 1682  
GARDINER Edward ERRIDGE Ann 3-Nov 1763 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
GARDINER George GOLDSACK Sarah 16-Nov 1800 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
GARDNER John TAYLOR Bennet 18-Oct 1699  
GARNER John BAKER Eliz 14-Sep 1755 by lic
GATES Barnes KING Mary 12-Jun 1746 she widow, both of Dover
GEORGE James BACHELOR Elizabeth 29-Jul 1802  
GIMBER Giles BROWN Mary 20-Jan 1806  
GODDARD Ralph LEE Margaret 28-Jan 1620  
GOLDSACK John WILSON Mary 14-Nov 1811 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster of St. Margaret at Cliffe - lic
GOLDUP Thomas ALLARD Susanna 9-Jan 1772  
GOLSTON John BOORNE Mary 24-Apr 1666  
GOLSTON John CARTER Elizabeth 21-Nov 1706  
GOLSTON Stephen WOOD Elizabeth 8-Nov 1716  
GOLSTONE Stephen ERRIDGE Eliz 7-Dec 1754  
GOLSTONE Stephen WITNAL Mary 21-Apr 1777 both of this parish
GOSBY Edmond HAMMOND Elizabeth 15-Nov 1709  
GOSBY George PAINE Elizabeth 21-Nov 1715  
GOSBY John PAINE Anne 22-Apr 1714  
GOSBY Stephen SHARP Ann 13-Sep 1764 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish - lic
GRIFFTH Esan ARCHER Mary 22-Dec 1706  
GROVES George HOLLOWAY Mary 27-Oct 1691  
HALL John CARTER Susanna 13-Nov 1716  
HARRISON John SMITH Jane 11-Jan 1812 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
HART Alexander LUDDINGTON Catherine 3-Jun 1751 he bachelor, she spinster, both of Sandwich - lic
HART John COOK Ruth 10-Sep 1808  
HARWOOD Simon ELLIS Deborah 8-May 1715  
HENRY Edward DURBAN Susannah 19-Oct 1702  
HICKS Farclay ADAMS Ann 3-Dec 1763 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
HICKS John RARRIER Susanna 8-Nov 1758 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
HICKS Thomas IZARD Ann 11-Oct 1791 he of this parish, she of Deal
HILLS Richard ROWHIE? Anne 12-Aug 1610  
HILLS William WALTERS Susannah-Jane 5-Jul 1811  
HINTON John WILSON Ann 22-Aug 1808  
HOBDAY James GOLSTONE Sarah 11-Nov 1745 both of this parish
HOBS Robt EDISON Margaret 27-Jan 1616  
HOBYE ……? PAYNE Rose 14-Oct 1605 [groom's given name not recorded]
HOLL William TUCKER Eliz 28-May 1737  
Hone Edmund YOUNG Cristian? 25-Mar 1625  
HOOD Alexander TERRY Ann 9-Nov 1796 both of this parish
HOSTON William FOSTER/FORSTER? Susannah 15-Jul 1793 he bachelor of Walmer, she spinster
HOWLAND Thomas PARAMOR Jane 20-Oct 1723  
HOWOCE(?) James HARRIS Katherine 18-Oct 1603  
HUTCHENSON John WATSON Marye 2-Aug 1620  
HYATT Thomas MUMMARY Susannah 14-Apr 1709  
JANCOCK Thomas BLOWNE Jone 28-Jun 1621 he of Eltham
JARVIS Daniel JEKIN-or-JENKIN? Martha 12-Apr 1705  
JARVIS Daniel FARRIER Susannah 31-Jul 1793 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
JARVIS Edward WILLIS Elizabeth 25-Oct 1785  
JARVIS Edward PAYNE Ann 13-Jan 1790 both of this parish
JARVIS Edward PETTY Mary 13-Jul 1811  
JARVIST Edward ROCHFORT/ROCHPORT? Elizabeth 13-Oct 1802  
JEWELL Thomas GOLDSTONE Anne 18-Apr 1681  
JOHNSON John KELLY Anne 24-Jan 1666  
JOHNSON John PEARCE Mary 8-Oct 1695  
JOHNSON John HOPPER Mary 29-Nov 1806  
JONES Matthew CRAMBROOK Elizabeth 29-Nov 1711  
JONES Matthew TAYLOR Ann 13-Oct 1735  
JULL/GARLL Joseph HOGDEN Anne 26-Aug 1720 [both names in the record]
KELFRY Henry ROGER Susan 4-Aug 1635  
KELLFIE James MAY Katherine 4-Aug 1633  
KELSEY John NASH Ann 30-Aug 1763 both of this parish - lic
KELVEY Thomas ROGERS Ann 10-Dec 1808  
KEYSE William DOVE? Christian? 30-Nov 1611  
KNIGHT Joseph JONES Sarah 4-Feb 1691  
KNOTT Henry PREBLE Eliz   1737 [transcriber’s family – so get in touch if related]
KNOTT Henry KELSEY Mary 25-Jul 1771  
LADE John BRADLY Mary 3-Oct 1734  
LARENCE? William MATSON Hannah 14-Oct 1775  
LESLIE Thomas SMITH Margaret 8-Nov 1691  
LILLEY William ERRIDGE Ann 23-Apr 1812 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
LILLY William MATSON Anne 23-Jun 1781 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish - lic
LINNAKER Wm HOMEWOOD Margaret 22-Jul 1605 he of ???, widower, she of Ringwould, widow
LITTLEWOOD Matthew BOYS Annie 28-Apr 1711  
LONG Edward CARTER Anne 28-Sep 1728  
MADGIT John PHILPOT Marie 21-Nov 1616  
MAKE John FISING Christian(?) 14-Oct 1605  
MANGER Richard ALLISON Mary 21-Oct 1688  
MARSH George STOKES Susanna 17-Feb 1768  
MARSH John STOKES Mary 1-May 1704  
MARSH John GOLSTON Sarah 5-Feb 1719  
MARSH John ARNOLD Elizabeth 29-Apr 1722  
MARSH John LONG Elisabeth 21-Sep 1730  
MARSH Stephen HOWLAND Jane 16-May 1748 he of Langdon, she of this parish
MARSH Stephen GARDNER Jane 10-Aug 1755  
MARSHALL Matthew Atkins Mary 16-Mar 1762 he of Yarmouth, Nfk, she of this parish - by lic
MARTIN Daniel BRADLEY Margaret 16-Apr 1688  
MARTIN Nicholas WHITTEN Elizabeth 28-May 1621  
MATLOCK John NICHOLAS Sarah 12-Jun 1666  
MATSON James GARDINER Elizabeth   1728 [date missed in transcription]
MATSON Robert ARNOLD Anna 8-Oct 1714  
May John EASTON Joanna 17-Apr 1638  
May Robert WATCRER? Elizabeth 9-Dec 1711  
MAYE Henry BEANE Margaret 19-Nov 1604  
MERCIE? Thomas COOPER Susan 24-Oct 1633  
MIGBEL Thomas MELBORNE Bennet 1-May 1602  
MILLER John BROADLEY Margaret 15-Sep 1785 he of Walmer, she of this parish
MILLER William WILLSON Alice 16-Jan 1605  
MUMMERY Abraham PEPPER Lydia 13-Oct 1623  
NICHOLAS Robert MERCER Jane 16-Oct 1683  
NICHOLAS Robert UNDERDOWN Anne 24-Jun 1689  
OBELL James BEANE Sarah 22-Apr 1629  
ORBELL John EDWARDS Elizabeth 20-Aug 1710  
OSBORN Robert STOCK Magdelen 3-Nov 1691  
OVENDEN Richard PYLES Ann 27-Dec 1762 he of Bekesbourne, she of this parish
PADINSON Henry PHILLIS Elizabeth 25-Jan 1729/30  
Pain George DURBAN Elizabeth 7-Sep 1746 both of this parish
PAIN John PRESCOTT Angela 4-Aug 1789 he of Deal, she of this parish
PAIN Thomas GOLSTON Hester 26-Apr 1736  
PAIN Thomas GOSBY Mary 20-Feb 1745 both of this parish
PAIN Thomas GOSBY Elizabeth 5-Apr 1779 both widowed, both of this parish
PAINE Henry GOSBY Anna 30-Oct 1711  
PAINE Henry GOLSTON Mary 28-Nov 1715  
PAINE Luke GOLSTON Anne 19-Jan 1717  
PAINE William SHARP Sarah 1-Jul 1751 both of this parish
PALMER Francis SWAYNE Agnes 21-Oct 1622  
PALMER Richard BRINSTON Elizabeth 22-Feb 1742  
PARKER Robert BUSHEL Elizabeth 5-Jan 1799 both of this parish
PARKER Samuel HART Frances 27-Oct 1800 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
PARKER Stanley SMITH Sarah 5-Oct 1811 he bachelor of this parish, she widow of Walmer - lic
PARKER Thomas GOSPIN Agnes 19-May 1793 he of this parish, she spinster of Mongeham
PATTISON William PAGE Mary-Ann 4-Dec 1799 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
PAYNE Henrye ROGERS Marie 31-Jan 1619 [Transcriber’s family, so get in touch if it is yours]
PAYNE John YOUNG Anne 14-Aug 1620  
PEDDER Andrew WATTS Elizabeth 7-Jan 1690  
PEIRCE Issac WALLACE Sarah 3-Oct 1705  
PETTIT George JEHIN Sarah 16-Jan 1631  
PETTIT John JENKIN Anne 12-Oct 1697  
PHILPOT John HARBYE Anne 19-Apr 1602  
PHILPOT John? BRET Elizabeth 15-Sep 1603  
PHILPOT Thomas ARNOLD Margaret 13-Oct 1636  
PILCHER William KNOTT Elizabeth 1-Apr 1766 he of Whitfield alias Beanfield , she of this parish - lic
PITCHER John HOPPER Mary 1-Nov 1733  
PITTOCK George CARTER Mary 6-Jan 1769 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
PITTOCK Richard HOBDAY Susannah 14-Oct 1812 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster of Northbourne (witnesses: Sarah Dixon, John Curling)
PITTOCK William MAKENEY Mary 29-Oct 1691  
POTTER John JARVIS Ann 19-Oct 1788 both of this parish
PRESCOT Henry BROADLEY Margaret 7-Dec 1778 he bachelor of Ripple, she spinster of this parish
PYSING Richard BEANE Anne 30-Nov 1610  
QUESTED Septimus PILCHER Sarah 20-Jul 1721  
RAND William RAND Mary 23-Mar 1664 [note surnames the same]
RANDOLPH Matthew DURBAM Mary 2-Feb 1705  
RATLY William CASTLETON Anne 7-Jun 1696  
RAYE Matthew PETYT Jone 6-Oct 1623  
READ Edward HOMEWOOD Sarah 5-Sep 1603  
READ Richard BARHERT? Susannah 1-Feb 1732  
READE William GARROT Mary 30-Nov 1639  
REDMAN Mark ERRIDGE Anne 13-Feb 1720  
REDMAN Richard BROADLEY Elizabeth 10-Nov 1773  
REDMAN Richard STRINGER Jane 28-Jun 1806  
REDMAN William Dixon Susannah 8-Apr 1797 both of this parish
REDWOOD Thomas RENNY Rachel 16-Feb 1689  
RICKESEY John? DAULINGE Elizabeth 30-Jun 1692  
ROBINSON Richard PICKLE Anne 20-Jan 1706  
ROGER John GARDINER Alice 2-Aug 1604 he the younger
ROGERS Christopher ASHTON Ann 11-Aug 1615  
ROGERS Daniel COX Susan 17-Dec 1625  
ROGERS Edward REDMAN Mary 27-Oct 1796 both of this parish
ROGERS Henry PILCHER Jane 25-Nov 1770  
ROGERS Joseph JARVIS Ann 26-Mar 1796  
ROGERS Thomas JARVIS Ann 26-Mar 1796  
RUGGELL John BURTON Anne 4-Jul 1630  
RUSSEL Thomas RATTLE Sarah 31-Dec 1734  
SACKET Henry PETTIT Susan 26-Jan 1631  
SARKET Paul AUDLY Ann 21-Jan 1636  
SATTERTON Richard SMITH Anne 12-Jun 1688  
SCOT William YEOMANS Rhomill? 9-Oct 1600  
SHARPE George PINE Eliz 9-Feb 1726/27  
SHAW Wm TAYLOR Mary 22-Aug 1604  
SHERWIN? John NOWER Elizabeth 17-Nov 1614  
SILK William PILCHER Susan 17-Sep 1757 he bachelor of Harbledown, she spinster of this parish
SLAUGHTER George TETARAWE Susan 5-Apr 1619  
SMITH John ROBBINS Sarah 11-May 1699  
SMITH William TADMAN Alice 15-Jan 1611  
SMITH William MATSON Mary 4-Jul 1780 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster of Oxney
SOLTH/SELTH? Richard PIDDACK Mary 18-May 1793 he bachelor of Deal, she of this parish
SOMES William TAYLOR Ann 11-Jan 1757 he bachelor of Deal, she spinster of this parish - lic
STEPHENS Edward NEWMANS Mary 27-Jun 1640  
STEVEN? Edward SLATER Jone 11-Sep 1624  
STRANGE John FLITTITT? Jone 13-Oct 1673  
STRINGER Anthony READ Mary 25-Nov 1802  
STRINGER William WATSON Ann 10-Apr 1804  
SUMERS Thomas TOKE Anne 11-Jun 1663  
SUTTON Ingram PETTIT Thomasin 9-Feb 1668  
SUTTON Stephen DIXON Elizabeth 19-Oct 1796 both of this parish
SUTTON Stephen HICKS Hannah 8-Apr 1797 both of this parish
SWAILS Carmy COCK Mary 11-Nov 1811 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
SWAIN Solomon CRAMBROKE Lucy 19-Nov 1752 he of Dover, she of this parish
SWAINE Thomas PAINE Jone 18-Nov 1639  
SWETANN/SWITANN? Richard JARVIS Susanna 2-Aug 1785 both of this parish
SYMONS Nicholas BURDEN Katherine 12-Oct 1601  
TAYLOR John REDMAN Elizabeth 22-Oct 1750  
TAYLOR Thomas BONE Margaret 10-Oct 1798 both of Oxney
TERRY Richard JARVIS Mary 16-Oct 1809  
THOMPSON Charles BISSELLEY Priscilla 11-Sep 1690  
TIDDERMAN William YOUNG Joanne 24-Jan 1631  
TOMLIN Richard TRIBBETT Margaret 19-May 1690  
TRIM Daniel PENLESS Jane 25-Aug 1810  
TUCKER John BRADLY Hannah 30-Nov 1708  
TUCKER John-Marsh REDMAN Grace 21-Nov 1812 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster (witnesses: Stephen Tucker, John Curling)
TULWERDEN Robt BOWLER Agnes 26-Jul 1604  
VALLIER William PARTIDGE Mary 21-Oct 1680  
WALKER John GEORGE Prudence 28-Sep 1693  
WARMAN Edward WOOD Sarah 27-Feb 1749 both of this parish by lic
WARWELL John MARSH Sarah 4-Dec 1804  
WATSON John SIMES Mary 25-Nov 1633  
WATTS Richard KELFIE Thomasine 9-Feb 1636  
WATTS William LONG Thomasin 7-Oct 1747  
WAXMAN Daniel HUTCHENS Mary 27-Sep 1698  
WELLARD Thomas ATKINS Sarah 13-May 1762 he of Folkestone, she of this parish
WELLARD Thomas PAIN Mary 10-Jan 1793 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster of Deal
WELLARD William GIBBS Susanna 12-May 1773  
WELLARD William GIBBONS Hannah 15-Feb 1774  
WHITE John SHAYLOR? Margaret 18-Oct 1608  
WHITE Robert BUSHELL Susannah 4-Oct 1767  
WHITE William PARKER Elizabeth 21-Sep 1712  
WHITTON John WATSON Margaret 28-Jan 1601  
Wild William BELSEY Susannah 7-Oct 1744 he of Ringwould, she of Mongeham
WILLS James BOLD Mary 19-Jun 1701  
WILLSON Nicholas MARSHALL Julian 4-Jun 1610  
WILSON Thomas PAYNE Sarah 24-Apr 1609  
WOOD George BREDGATE Sarah 6-Dec 1610  
WOODLAND Stephen GOSBY Thomasin 19-Oct 1703  
WRAIGHT John BLACKGROVE Mary 2-Aug 1735  
YOUNG James KELLSIE Anne 16-Jul 1618  
YOUNG John GOODWIN Silvester 30-Nov 1609  
YOUNG John HUTCHENS Mary 8-Feb 1698  
YOUNG Richard DAWLES Elizabeth 28-Jul 1617  
……… John? FISING Agnes 26-Jan 1604 [groom's surname not recorded]

 

Marriages by Bride's Surname

GROOM'S SURNAME GROOM'S GIVEN NAMEBRIDE'S SURNAMEBRIDE'S GIVEN NAME DATE YEAR NOTES
HICKS Farclay ADAMS Ann 3-Dec 1763 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
BUSHEL William ADAMS Susannah 28-Oct 1721  
GOLDUP Thomas ALLARD Susanna 9-Jan 1772  
BAKER Francis ALLEN Thomasin 15-Sep 1724  
MANGER Richard ALLISON Mary 21-Oct 1688  
GRIFFTH Esan ARCHER Mary 22-Dec 1706  
MATSON Robert ARNOLD Anna 8-Oct 1714  
MARSH John ARNOLD Elizabeth 29-Apr 1722  
PHILPOT Thomas ARNOLD Margaret 13-Oct 1636  
COURT John ARNOLD Margaret 28-Sep 1674  
CONNELLY William ARNOLD Mary 22-Jul 1703  
ADAMS Richard ARNOLD Susannah   1702 [date missed in transcribing]
ROGERS Christopher ASHTON Ann 11-Aug 1615  
MARSHALL Matthew Atkins Mary 16-Mar 1762 he of Yarmouth, Nfk, she of this parish - by lic
WELLARD Thomas ATKINS Sarah 13-May 1762 he of Folkestone, she of this parish
BAYLEY William ATKINS Susanna 23-Aug 1801 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
SARKET Paul AUDLY Ann 21-Jan 1636  
BROADLY William AUSTEN Mary 29-Jan 1747 both of this parish, by lic
GEORGE James BACHELOR Elizabeth 29-Jul 1802  
CARTER Stephen BAKE Elizabeth 14-Oct 1707 [no R at the end of bride's surname]
GARNER John BAKER Eliz 14-Sep 1755 by lic
FITTAL John BAKER Susanna 7-Dec 1776 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
READ Richard BARHERT? Susannah 1-Feb 1732  
FRIGHT Stephen BAXWICH Sarah 8-Nov 1715  
PYSING Richard BEANE Anne 30-Nov 1610  
MAYE Henry BEANE Margaret 19-Nov 1604  
OBELL James BEANE Sarah 22-Apr 1629  
Wild William BELSEY Susannah 7-Oct 1744 he of Ringwould, she of Mongeham
CRAMBROOK John BERRY Elizabeth 28-Jun 1788 he of this parish, she of East Langdon
THOMPSON Charles BISSELLEY Priscilla 11-Sep 1690  
WRAIGHT John BLACKGROVE Mary 2-Aug 1735  
JANCOCK Thomas BLOWNE Jone 28-Jun 1621 he of Eltham
WILLS James BOLD Mary 19-Jun 1701  
TAYLOR Thomas BONE Margaret 10-Oct 1798 both of Oxney
GOLSTON John BOORNE Mary 24-Apr 1666  
TULWERDEN Robt BOWLER Agnes 26-Jul 1604  
BLENSTONE Thomas BOWLES Thomasin 11-Oct 1683  
CLEMENTS William Bows Sarah 19-Oct 1771  
LITTLEWOOD Matthew BOYS Annie 28-Apr 1711  
MARTIN Daniel BRADLEY Margaret 16-Apr 1688  
CARTER Stephen BRADLEY Mary 26-Dec 1768 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
TUCKER John BRADLY Hannah 30-Nov 1708  
LADE John BRADLY Mary 3-Oct 1734  
WOOD George BREDGATE Sarah 6-Dec 1610  
PHILPOT John? BRET Elizabeth 15-Sep 1603  
BRADLEY William BRETT Elizabeth 20-Oct 1687  
EUSTACE? Silvester BRETT Elizabeth 17-Nov 1700  
ARNOLD Henry BRETT Susannah 5-Nov 1678  
CARTER Stephen BRETT Thomasin 15-Apr 1686  
PALMER Richard BRINSTON Elizabeth 22-Feb 1742  
REDMAN Richard BROADLEY Elizabeth 10-Nov 1773  
FARMER Thomas BROADLEY Grace 14-Apr 1787  
PRESCOT Henry BROADLEY Margaret 7-Dec 1778 he bachelor of Ripple, she spinster of this parish
MILLER John BROADLEY Margaret 15-Sep 1785 he of Walmer, she of this parish
COLLIER William BROUGHTON Susanna 17-Feb 1767  
GIMBER Giles BROWN Mary 20-Jan 1806  
SYMONS Nicholas BURDEN Katherine 12-Oct 1601  
RUGGELL John BURTON Anne 4-Jul 1630  
ELGAR Thomas BURTON Mary 19-Jul 1624  
PARKER Robert BUSHEL Elizabeth 5-Jan 1799 both of this parish
WHITE Robert BUSHELL Susannah 4-Oct 1767  
LONG Edward CARTER Anne 28-Sep 1728  
BRETT Richard CARTER Anne 27-Dec 1731 by licence
GOLSTON John CARTER Elizabeth 21-Nov 1706  
PITTOCK George CARTER Mary 6-Jan 1769 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
HALL John CARTER Susanna 13-Nov 1716  
RATLY William CASTLETON Anne 7-Jun 1696  
BRINGHAM James CHANDLER Sarah 5-Nov 1791 both of this parish
SWAILS Carmy COCK Mary 11-Nov 1811 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
HART John COOK Ruth 10-Sep 1808  
BRADBURYE Thos COOPER Margaret 28-Sep 1620  
MERCIE? Thomas COOPER Susan 24-Oct 1633  
FARRIER Richard COPPIN Anne 3-Oct 1770  
BROWNE William COULTROUP Elizth 11-Oct 1767  
ROGERS Daniel COX Susan 17-Dec 1625  
SWAIN Solomon CRAMBROKE Lucy 19-Nov 1752 he of Dover, she of this parish
FRIEND William CRAMBROKE Sarah 15-Oct 1719  
JONES Matthew CRAMBROOK Elizabeth 29-Nov 1711  
FENNELL Matthew CRUBITE? Mary 6-Jul 1710  
COHORANCE? John CUNDINER? Susan 28-Sep 1601  
BIRCH Edward CURLING Frances 13-Oct 1798 both of this parish
BEANE Henrie DAN Petronill 17-Apr 1620  
RICKESEY John? DAULINGE Elizabeth 30-Jun 1692  
YOUNG Richard DAWLES Elizabeth 28-Jul 1617  
SUTTON Stephen DIXON Elizabeth 19-Oct 1796 both of this parish
REDMAN William Dixon Susannah 8-Apr 1797 both of this parish
ALLEN Richard DOVE June 1-Feb 1634  
KEYSE William DOVE? Christian? 30-Nov 1611  
CHURCHMAN John DUNBARNE Alice 14-Oct 1619  
ERRIDGE Richard DUNBON Elizabeth 13-Dec 1792 he widower, both of this parish
RANDOLPH Matthew DURBAM Mary 2-Feb 1705  
Pain George DURBAN Elizabeth 7-Sep 1746 both of this parish
HENRY Edward DURBAN Susannah 19-Oct 1702  
ALLISON Thomas DURBON Mary 1-Feb 1672  
May John EASTON Joanna 17-Apr 1638  
HOBS Robt EDISON Margaret 27-Jan 1616  
ORBELL John EDWARDS Elizabeth 20-Aug 1710  
HARWOOD Simon ELLIS Deborah 8-May 1715  
GARDINER Edward ERRIDGE Ann 3-Nov 1763 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
LILLEY William ERRIDGE Ann 23-Apr 1812 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
REDMAN Mark ERRIDGE Anne 13-Feb 1720  
FARRYER Edward ERRIDGE Anne 5-Aug 1753 he bachelor of Ripple, she spinster of this parish
GOLSTONE Stephen ERRIDGE Eliz 7-Dec 1754  
DIXON Thomas ERRIDGE Elizabeth 14-Oct 1799 he bachelor of Whitfield, she spinster of this parish
BOLD William ERRIDGE Sarah 12-Feb 1686  
ATKINS Robt ERRIDGE Sarah 6-Feb 1766 both of this parish
BEENE Thomas ESTIES Alice 20-Oct 1628  
CURLING John FAGG Sarah   1795 he of this parish, she of Betshanger [no date given]
CRAMBROOKE John FARRIER Eliz 19-Oct 1765 both of this parish
JARVIS Daniel FARRIER Susannah 31-Jul 1793 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
CORBETT Richard FEARES Ellen 2-Feb 1629  
FALKNER William FINNIS Hannah 29-Nov 1711  
ATKINS Robert FIRMINGER Mary 3-Dec 1763 he widower, she spinster, both of this parish [note: the marriage above was also recorded on 12 March 1764 – no explanation in the register]
……… John? FISING Agnes 26-Jan 1604 [groom's surname not recorded]
MAKE John FISING Christian(?) 14-Oct 1605  
STRANGE John FLITTITT? Jone 13-Oct 1673  
HOSTON William FOSTER/FORSTER? Susannah 15-Jul 1793 he bachelor of Walmer, she spinster
BAKER Richard FRANKLYME? Ann 3-Nov 1604  
ROGER John GARDINER Alice 2-Aug 1604 he the younger
MATSON James GARDINER Elizabeth   1728 [date missed in transcription]
MARSH Stephen GARDNER Jane 10-Aug 1755  
BOYS John GARDNER Mary 30-Jul 1696  
READE William GARROT Mary 30-Nov 1639  
WALKER John GEORGE Prudence 28-Sep 1693  
ALLEN John GIBBONS Ann 6-Oct 1768 he bachelor of Sybertswold, she spinster of this parish
WELLARD William GIBBONS Hannah 15-Feb 1774  
WELLARD William GIBBS Susanna 12-May 1773  
DOWE Luke GILLSON Elizabeth 27-Nov 1609  
GARDINER George GOLDSACK Sarah 16-Nov 1800 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
JEWELL Thomas GOLDSTONE Anne 18-Apr 1681  
CURLING Thomas GOLDSTONE Judith 14-Oct 1758 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
ERRIDGE Robert GOLPUP Sarah 4-Jul 1767 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
PAINE Luke GOLSTON Anne 19-Jan 1717  
ATKINS Peter GOLSTON Eliz 6-Dec 1736  
PAIN Thomas GOLSTON Hester 26-Apr 1736  
PAINE Henry GOLSTON Mary 28-Nov 1715  
MARSH John GOLSTON Sarah 5-Feb 1719  
HOBDAY James GOLSTONE Sarah 11-Nov 1745 both of this parish
BUSHNELL William GOODCHILD Elizabeth 21-Jan 1808  
YOUNG John GOODWIN Silvester 30-Nov 1609  
PAINE Henry GOSBY Anna 30-Oct 1711  
DUNN George GOSBY Deborah 12-Jul 1768 lic
PAIN Thomas GOSBY Elizabeth 5-Apr 1779 both widowed, both of this parish
PAIN Thomas GOSBY Mary 20-Feb 1745 both of this parish
WOODLAND Stephen GOSBY Thomasin 19-Oct 1703  
PARKER Thomas GOSPIN Agnes 19-May 1793 he of this parish, she spinster of Mongeham
CAIN Charles-Hope GOWERLY Jane 14-Apr 1812 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
BUSHELL William HALL Susannah 27-Mar 1749 both of this parish
GOSBY Edmond HAMMOND Elizabeth 15-Nov 1709  
CLAYTON Thomas HAMOND Mary 14-Jul 1744 both of Deal
PHILPOT John HARBYE Anne 19-Apr 1602  
HOWOCE(?) James HARRIS Katherine 18-Oct 1603  
DILLNOT Richard HART Anne 26-Nov 1635  
PARKER Samuel HART Frances 27-Oct 1800 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
SUTTON Stephen HICKS Hannah 8-Apr 1797 both of this parish
PITTOCK Richard HOBDAY Susannah 14-Oct 1812 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster of Northbourne (witnesses: Sarah Dixon, John Curling)
JULL/GARLL Joseph HOGDEN Anne 26-Aug 1720 [both names in the record]
GROVES George HOLLOWAY Mary 27-Oct 1691  
ALPHYN? Henry HOMEWOOD Jane 25 Jan (or Jun) 1604  
LINNAKER Wm HOMEWOOD Margaret 22-Jul 1605 he of ???, widower, she of Ringwould, widow
READ Edward HOMEWOOD Sarah 5-Sep 1603  
PITCHER John HOPPER Mary 1-Nov 1733  
JOHNSON John HOPPER Mary 29-Nov 1806  
MARSH Stephen HOWLAND Jane 16-May 1748 he of Langdon, she of this parish
WAXMAN Daniel HUTCHENS Mary 27-Sep 1698  
YOUNG John HUTCHENS Mary 8-Feb 1698  
CARTER Theophilas INGLETON Mary 25-Oct 1741  
HICKS Thomas IZARD Ann 11-Oct 1791 he of this parish, she of Deal
COCK John JACKSON Sarah 29-Sep 1734  
FELL John JARVEST Mary-Ann 18-Aug 1804  
ARNOLD John JARVEST Sarah 22-Aug 1804  
POTTER John JARVIS Ann 19-Oct 1788 both of this parish
ROGERS Joseph JARVIS Ann 26-Mar 1796  
ROGERS Thomas JARVIS Ann 26-Mar 1796  
TERRY Richard JARVIS Mary 16-Oct 1809  
SWETANN/SWITANN? Richard JARVIS Susanna 2-Aug 1785 both of this parish
PETTIT George JEHIN Sarah 16-Jan 1631  
JARVIS Daniel JEKIN-or-JENKIN? Martha 12-Apr 1705  
PETTIT John JENKIN Anne 12-Oct 1697  
DE-NEW John JOKE Mary 29-Dec 1663  
BARBER Richard JONES Mary 8-Nov 1683  
KNIGHT Joseph JONES Sarah 4-Feb 1691  
CRAMBROOK Stephen JUNETELL? Esther 1-Nov 1704  
CRAMBROKE Richard JUNEVER Sarah 11-Oct 1692  
WATTS Richard KELFIE Thomasine 9-Feb 1636  
YOUNG James KELLSIE Anne 16-Jul 1618  
JOHNSON John KELLY Anne 24-Jan 1666  
KNOTT Henry KELSEY Mary 25-Jul 1771  
DURBON John KELSY Sarah 20-Apr 1710  
COXE Matthew KEMPE Anne 19-Sep 1614 she widow
GATES Barnes KING Mary 12-Jun 1746 she widow, both of Dover
PILCHER William KNOTT Elizabeth 1-Apr 1766 he of Whitfield alias Beanfield , she of this parish - lic
GODDARD Ralph LEE Margaret 28-Jan 1620  
MARSH John LONG Elisabeth 21-Sep 1730  
WATTS William LONG Thomasin 7-Oct 1747  
EASTESS Richard LOW Mary 27-Jun 1745 he of Walmer, she of this parish
HART Alexander LUDDINGTON Catherine 3-Jun 1751 he bachelor, she spinster, both of Sandwich - lic
BOWLY Anthony MACHAM Elizabeth 29-Dec 1687  
PITTOCK William MAKENEY Mary 29-Oct 1691  
ERRIDGE John MALLER Elizabeth 11-Oct 1787 both of this parish
ARNOLD John MARSH Dorothie 21-Jun 1638  
WARWELL John MARSH Sarah 4-Dec 1804  
WILLSON Nicholas MARSHALL Julian 4-Jun 1610  
CAFTY/CASTY? Silvester MARTINE Hellen 24-Nov 1625  
BEANE Henry MATLOCK Mary 16-Jan 1664  
LILLY William MATSON Anne 23-Jun 1781 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish - lic
LARENCE? William MATSON Hannah 14-Oct 1775  
CLEMENTS Richard MATSON Mary 23-Nov 1746 both of this parish
SMITH William MATSON Mary 4-Jul 1780 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster of Oxney
FINNES John MATTHEWS Mary 13-Dec 1691  
KELLFIE James MAY Katherine 4-Aug 1633  
MIGBEL Thomas MELBORNE Bennet 1-May 1602  
NICHOLAS Robert MERCER Jane 16-Oct 1683  
CARTER Stephen MOORE Mary 10-Apr 1681  
DURBAN James MORRIS Elizabeth 7-Oct 1744 both of this parish
HYATT Thomas MUMMARY Susannah 14-Apr 1709  
BROCKMAN Richard MUNDEN Mary 3-Jun 1686  
KELSEY John NASH Ann 30-Aug 1763 both of this parish - lic
FLEMMINGER John NEWIN Sarah 27-Dec 1801  
STEPHENS Edward NEWMANS Mary 27-Jun 1640  
MATLOCK John NICHOLAS Sarah 12-Jun 1666  
SHERWIN? John NOWER Elizabeth 17-Nov 1614  
CRAMBROKE John NOXTON Elizabeth 26-Oct 1721  
PATTISON William PAGE Mary-Ann 4-Dec 1799 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
EVEREST John PAIN Mary 24-Nov 1736  
WELLARD Thomas PAIN Mary 10-Jan 1793 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster of Deal
GOSBY John PAINE Anne 22-Apr 1714  
GOSBY George PAINE Elizabeth 21-Nov 1715  
SWAINE Thomas PAINE Jone 18-Nov 1639  
CORNELIUS Richd PALMER Sarah 6-Jun 1768  
HOWLAND Thomas PARAMOR Jane 20-Oct 1723  
BROADLEY John PARKER Eliz 27-Dec 1792 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
WHITE William PARKER Elizabeth 21-Sep 1712  
FRIEND Hendrin[sic] PARKER Mary 21-Oct 1786  
ERRIDGE John PARKER Mary 9-Apr 1803  
VALLIER William PARTIDGE Mary 21-Oct 1680  
JARVIS Edward PAYNE Ann 13-Jan 1790 both of this parish
DOVE Wacher PAYNE Eve 18-Jan 1612  
HOBYE ……? PAYNE Rose 14-Oct 1605 [groom's given name not recorded]
WILSON Thomas PAYNE Sarah 24-Apr 1609  
JOHNSON John PEARCE Mary 8-Oct 1695  
TRIM Daniel PENLESS Jane 25-Aug 1810  
MUMMERY Abraham PEPPER Lydia 13-Oct 1623  
SACKET Henry PETTIT Susan 26-Jan 1631  
SUTTON Ingram PETTIT Thomasin 9-Feb 1668  
JARVIS Edward PETTY Mary 13-Jul 1811  
RAYE Matthew PETYT Jone 6-Oct 1623  
BOBYAS James PHILIOT Elizabeth 13-Jun 1750 both of Deal by lic
ADAMS Richard PHILLIS Catherine 30-Oct 1731  
PADINSON Henry PHILLIS Elizabeth 25-Jan 1729/30  
MADGIT John PHILPOT Marie 21-Nov 1616  
ABBOTT John PHILPOT Sarah 8-Oct 1607  
ROBINSON Richard PICKLE Anne 20-Jan 1706  
SOLTH/SELTH? Richard PIDDACK Mary 18-May 1793 he bachelor of Deal, she of this parish
ROGERS Henry PILCHER Jane 25-Nov 1770  
QUESTED Septimus PILCHER Sarah 20-Jul 1721  
SILK William PILCHER Susan 17-Sep 1757 he bachelor of Harbledown, she spinster of this parish
SHARPE George PINE Eliz 9-Feb 1726/27  
KNOTT Henry PREBLE Eliz   1737 [transcriber’s family – so get in touch if related]
PAIN John PRESCOTT Angela 4-Aug 1789 he of Deal, she of this parish
BINGHAM Thomas PRESCOTT Mary 14-Oct 1797 both of this parish
OVENDEN Richard PYLES Ann 27-Dec 1762 he of Bekesbourne, she of this parish
CHURCH Stephen QUAKER Ann 15-Oct 1743 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster of Walmer
RAND William RAND Mary 23-Mar 1664 [note surnames the same]
FLEMMING William RANDAL Susanna 15-Sep 1765 he of Deal, she of this parish
FOORD John RANDALL Mary 8-Jun 1767 he bachelor, she widow, both of this parish
CRAMBROKE Richard RANDOLPH Mary 30-Oct 1736  
HICKS John RARRIER Susanna 8-Nov 1758 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish
RUSSEL Thomas RATTLE Sarah 31-Dec 1734  
STRINGER Anthony READ Mary 25-Nov 1802  
TAYLOR John REDMAN Elizabeth 22-Oct 1750  
ATKINS John REDMAN Elizabeth 9-Jan 1802  
TUCKER John-Marsh REDMAN Grace 21-Nov 1812 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster (witnesses: Stephen Tucker, John Curling)
ROGERS Edward REDMAN Mary 27-Oct 1796 both of this parish
REDWOOD Thomas RENNY Rachel 16-Feb 1689  
ADAMS William RIPPLY Sarah 25-Feb 1639  
SMITH John ROBBINS Sarah 11-May 1699  
BEANE John ROBINSON Mary 9-May 1708  
JARVIST Edward ROCHFORT/ROCHPORT? Elizabeth 13-Oct 1802  
KELFRY Henry ROGER Susan 4-Aug 1635  
KELVEY Thomas ROGERS Ann 10-Dec 1808  
PAYNE Henrye ROGERS Marie 31-Jan 1619 [Transcriber’s family, so get in touch if it is yours]
BROWN John ROGERS Sarah 1-May 1609  
HILLS Richard ROWHIE? Anne 12-Aug 1610  
GOSBY Stephen SHARP Ann 13-Sep 1764 he bachelor, she spinster, both of this parish - lic
ERRIDGE Edward SHARP Elizabeth 19-Oct 1765 both of this parish
PAINE William SHARP Sarah 1-Jul 1751 both of this parish
WHITE John SHAYLOR? Margaret 18-Oct 1608  
WATSON John SIMES Mary 25-Nov 1633  
BURVIL William SIMONS Susannah 4-Feb 1709  
STEVEN? Edward SLATER Jone 11-Sep 1624  
SATTERTON Richard SMITH Anne 12-Jun 1688  
HARRISON John SMITH Jane 11-Jan 1812 bachelor, spinster, both of this parish
LESLIE Thomas SMITH Margaret 8-Nov 1691  
FIARD William SMITH Rachel 21-Jun 1709  
PARKER Stanley SMITH Sarah 5-Oct 1811 he bachelor of this parish, she widow of Walmer - lic
DUNNING Thomas SOUTHERN Margaret 20-Jan 1613  
G………..? Richard SOWO Agnes 2-Nov 1603  
GARDINER Edward STAPLES Joane 20-Sep 1682  
OSBORN Robert STOCK Magdelen 3-Nov 1691  
MARSH John STOKES Mary 1-May 1704  
BRIDGE Noakes STOKES Mary 11-Oct 1763 he bachelor, of this parish, she of East Langdon
MARSH George STOKES Susanna 17-Feb 1768  
REDMAN Richard STRINGER Jane 28-Jun 1806  
BROAD Thomas SUTTON Frances 25-Sep 1692  
PALMER Francis SWAYNE Agnes 21-Oct 1622  
BANNESLY Thomas SYMONS Elizabeth 15-Nov 1702  
SMITH William TADMAN Alice 15-Jan 1611  
BAKER Robert TALLICE Anne 16-Jan 1696  
JONES Matthew TAYLOR Ann 13-Oct 1735  
SOMES William TAYLOR Ann 11-Jan 1757 he bachelor of Deal, she spinster of this parish - lic
GARDNER John TAYLOR Bennet 18-Oct 1699  
SHAW Wm TAYLOR Mary 22-Aug 1604  
CURLING William TAYLOR Sarah 13-Oct 1761 he of Oxney, she of this parish
DRURY Issac TAYLOR Susannah 15-Dec 1752 he of Mongeham, she of this parish
HOOD Alexander TERRY Ann 9-Nov 1796 both of this parish
SLAUGHTER George TETARAWE Susan 5-Apr 1619  
BEANE Thomas THAWKSON? Anne 11-Aug 1616  
SUMERS Thomas TOKE Anne 11-Jun 1663  
TOMLIN Richard TRIBBETT Margaret 19-May 1690  
HOLL William TUCKER Eliz 28-May 1737  
FOX or TOX? Thomas TURNER Mary 2-Sep 1616  
NICHOLAS Robert UNDERDOWN Anne 24-Jun 1689  
CASTLE Richard UNDERDOWN Willmott 16-Apr 1691  
ATKINS Valentine UPTON Catherine 16-Nov 1758 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster of Wlamer
BULY Clement WALKER Mary 1-Oct 1750 he of St. Margaret's, she of Ringwould
PEIRCE Issac WALLACE Sarah 3-Oct 1705  
HILLS William WALTERS Susannah-Jane 5-Jul 1811  
May Robert WATCRER? Elizabeth 9-Dec 1711  
STRINGER William WATSON Ann 10-Apr 1804  
WHITTON John WATSON Margaret 28-Jan 1601  
HUTCHENSON John WATSON Marye 2-Aug 1620  
COURT Michael WATTS Elizabeth 18-Oct 1675  
PEDDER Andrew WATTS Elizabeth 7-Jan 1690  
MARTIN Nicholas WHITTEN Elizabeth 28-May 1621  
CRAMBROOK John WILLIAMS Elizabeth 17-Apr 1786  
JARVIS Edward WILLIS Elizabeth 25-Oct 1785  
MILLER William WILLSON Alice 16-Jan 1605  
HINTON John WILSON Ann 22-Aug 1808  
ESTIES Robert WILSON Dorothie 31-Jan 1634  
ESTIES Thomas WILSON June 21-Nov 1636  
GOLDSACK John WILSON Mary 14-Nov 1811 he bachelor of this parish, she spinster of St. Margaret at Cliffe - lic
GOLSTONE Stephen WITNAL Mary 21-Apr 1777 both of this parish
GOLSTON Stephen WOOD Elizabeth 8-Nov 1716  
WARMAN Edward WOOD Sarah 27-Feb 1749 both of this parish by lic
FARRIER Thomas WOODROFF Ann 23-Oct 1773  
ATKINS John WOODROFF Jane 23-Oct 1773  
SCOT William YEOMANS Rhomill? 9-Oct 1600  
PAYNE John YOUNG Anne 14-Aug 1620  
Hone Edmund YOUNG Cristian? 25-Mar 1625  
TIDDERMAN William YOUNG Joanne 24-Jan 1631  
 
footer divider.jpg - 2344 Bytes
 http://www.kent-opc.org    

Contacts:  Volunteer   Donations & Gifts   Website issues   Advertising   Administrator, Kent OPC for all other enquiries   

© 2008 Kent Online Parish Clerks, all rights reserved.  No part of this page or web site may be reproduced either in part or in its' or their entirety in any manner whatsoever without prior written permission of Kent Online Parish Clerks or its' assigns or successors, as the case may be, and the author hereof.

This page was written & produced by Susan D. Young.       Last Modified:  

 
end page divider.jpg - 2344 Bytes