Kent horse.gif - 2985 Bytes


Marriages 1557-1699 by Grooms,
        Throwley

         Kent Online Parish Clerks


Local Families link Link back to parish page Parish News link

Transcribed by Ronnie Cobb

Editorial Note from Kent OPC Administrator:  The original Throwley files have now been broken into smaller segments.  All files are now alphabetized by surname, followed by given name and then year of event.  Concerning the "literacy" column, below, I would clarify that a question concerning the ability of bride or groom to read or write was never posed at the time of marriage.  Therefore, where the transcriber has stated that one or both parties are either literate or illiterate please take that to mean that the party had signed with either a proper hand-written signature or a mark, respectively.  The ability of an ancestor to read or write cannot be determined by examining one document only.  One must examine several documents that had been created throughout an ancestor's lifetime in order to determine with any degree of certainty the degree of his or her ability in literacy.
See also these marriages alphabetized by bride's surname.

 

YEAR DATE GROOM SUR GROOM GVN AGE STATUS OCCUP ADDRESS FATHER BRIDE SURN BRIDE GVN B AGE B STATUS B OCCUP B ADDRESS B FATHER LITERACY wit1 wit2 wit3 wit4 wit5
1654 6 Mar ...             BARNS ...                      
1627 9 Jly ABBELET William           JOHNSON Elizabeth                      
1564 11 Sep ABRAM Robert           BURKE Johan [bt; Jone]                      
1692 9 Oct ADKINS Peter       T   PARKER Mary       T              
1680 21 Oct ADKINS WIlliam   ba   Molash   MARCH Mary   spr   T              
1666 14 Oct AIRS Thomas           CARE Margaret                      
1667 7 Nov ALLEN Edward   Ba   T   MAYTOME Ruth   spr   T              
1692 27 Mar ALLEN John       T   RIGDEN Elizabeth       T              
1640 3 Jly ALLEN Thomas           DOWD Elizabeth                      
1646 14 Jan ALLEXANDER John           DANE Ann                      
1603 5 May ALLIN Edward           EASON Sara                      
1680 28 Nov AMES Thomas   ba   Faversham   NEWES Parnell   spr   T              
1678 4 Aug ANDREWES John   ba   Ospringe   THURSTONE Elizabeth   wid.   T              
1698 24 May ANDREWS Searles           HALL Isabella                      
1607 13 Sep ANDROSE Henry           TERREY Elizabeth                      
1576 28 May ARBISTONE Wilyam           FRYAR Margaret                      
1560 3 Oct ATKYN Robert           POWLE Agnes, widow                      
1684 7 Oct BAKER Gabriell   ba   T   HARRISONE Elizabeth   spr   T              
1689 31 Mar BAKER John           ALLEN Mary                      
1677 20 Nov BAKER Richard   wid.   T   BACK Elizabeth   wid.   T              
1616 10 Feb BAKER Thomas           SHILLINGE Jane                      
1587 19 Feb BANISTER Wilyam           CULVERDEN Elizabeth                      
1694 7 Jly BARNES George       T   NORHAM [bt; NORROW] Bennet       T              
1695 6 Jne BARNES John           ALLEN Frances                      
1621 18 Oct BARTHOLEMEW Thomas           DWORNE Elizabeth                      
1632 4 Oct BEANE William           RANN Margaret                      
1652 5 Jan BEDCHAMBERS Jhon           DANN Joan                      
1613 13 Sep BENGE Nicholas           LEESE Annis                      
1619 13 Jly BENNET Peter           KIRKBY [bt; KIRBY] Mary                      
1667 12 Nov BIDDENFIELD Anthony   Ba   T   YOUNG Jean   wid.   T              
1673 31 Jly BIDDENFIELD George   ba   T   WELDISH Elizabeth   spr   T              
1613 22 Jly BIRKIT Joseph           SMITHFIELD Honor                      
1593 29 Oct BOOTHE Christopher           STEEVENSON Susan                      
1680 13 May BOURNE Daniel   ba   Westwell   JEFFERY Mary   spr   Westwell              
1682 2 Oct BOYKETT WIlliam   wid.   Westwell   NORRUM Elizabeth   wid.   T              
1685 16 Jne BRADFORD Robert   wid.   Charing   BUNCE Mary   spr   T              
1588 14 Oct BRAYLES Wilyam           BERRY Thomazin                      
1684 2 Mar BRETT Richard   wid.   T   ARBISTONE Anna   wid.   T              
1634 14 Oct BRIDGE Richard           RIGDEN Martha                      
1647 23 sEP BRISE Vinson           WHITLOCKE Mary                      
1619 15 Apr BRISLEY Stephen           FALMER [ bt; FILMOR] Elizabeth                      
1586 26 Dec BROOK Mr Duke           BARTLET Mrs Margaret                      
1676 19 Jne BROWN William   wid.   Upchurch   SHILLING Jeane   spr   T              
1578 24 Feb BROWNE Robert           SNOTHE Mary                      
1635 30 Apr BUCHER Isacke           WHITTELL Jane                      
1620 12 Feb BUNCE John           THURSTON Margaret                      
1576 17 Jan BYRKYN John           FRYAR Parnell                      
1619 11 Nov CADMAN Alexander           WHITLOCK Bennet                      
1640 30 Jne CADMAN Alexander           GOLDUP Dorothy                      
1570 30 Oct CADMAN Henry           LITTLEFORTH Elizabeth                      
1619 5 Apr CHEESEMAN Walter           SHILLINGE Judith                      
1644 25 Jly CHESEMAN Walter           HADLO Maeldread                      
1582 1 Nov CHEYNY Mr Wilyam           PALMER Mrs Elizabeth                      
1558 25 Jly CHILMAN Wilyam           BROWNE Bennet                      
1695 25 Mar CHURCH Richard       T   STANLY Grace       T              
1644 3 Nov CLARKE John           CADMAN Anne                      
1599 14 Jan CLARKE Thomas           THOMAS Cicelie                      
1611 1 Apr CLEGGET Phillipp           BUSH Elizabeth                      
1666 29 Sep CLERK Simon       T   EVANS Alice       T              
1613 21 Jne CORBE Christopher           KENNET Marie                      
1615 1 Jly COUSSEN John           BROWN Charity                      
1570 16 Oct COWELAND Thomas           PACKENAM Elizabeth                      
1561 24 Nov COWELAND Vincent           TRYTTON Johan                      
1682 5 Oct COX Edward   wid.   T   BIDENFIELD Jeane   wid.   T              
1653 26 Sep CREADEN Edward           GOODHEW Catharin                      
1593 15 Oct CRIPPYN Robert           GOODCHILD Elizabeth                      
1599 30 May DALLISON Maximillian           SONDES Paulina                      
1660 9 Oct DANE Andrew           OTTOWAYE Joan                      
1586 8 Aug DANE Edmund           SNOTHE Faith                      
1603 21 Nov DANE John           WYSE Mary                      
1627 20 Jly DELANE Abraham   gent       SONDS Mrs Ann                      
1619 7 Oct DELMAN Thomas           MORGAN Joane                      
1586 4 Jly DEWARD John           HOGBYN [bt; hugben ?] Alice                      
1584 10 Nov DOBER Thomas           HUTCHYN Maryan, wid                      
1592 17 Jly DOE James           WYLKINS Agnes                      
1603 4 Jly DOORNE William           HOLFORTH Dorethy                      
1612 16 Apr DOWDE John           GATES Mildred             married at St Margaret's Canterbury        
1570 20 Nov DURRHAM Wilyam           WOOD Agnes                      
1590 27 Sep DYAR Henry           CROWE Anne                      
1563 13 Sep EASTON Anthony           TRITTON Margaret                      
1689 11 Jan ELIOT Robert       T   SNOATH Jane       T              
1679 13 Jan ELVY William   ba   T   SILLS Jeane   spr   Badlesmere              
1694 7 Oct ELY Thomas       Newington   GODDIN Anna       T              
1570 9 Oct ESTON John           PEPPER Elizabeth                      
1597 21 Nov FARNE Gilbert           THURSTONE Margaret                      
1693 .... FILMORE Daniel       Stalisfield   ARBISTON Mary       T              
1576 12 Nov FLUID [bt; FLOYD] John           DANE Benet                      
1593 6 Jan FLUYD [bt; FLUDE ] Mr Edward           SONDES Mrs Jane                      
1694 28 Aug FRANCIS John       Wilsborough   FORLY Mary       T              
1582 26 Jan FRENCHBURNE John           HOLFORD Dyonyse [ bt; Denyse, wid]                      
1642 10 Oct FURMINGER James           RASELL Elizabeth                      
1568 7 Nov FYSHER Robert           LENSE Margaret                      
1642 2 Jan GENNINGES Alexander           BENET Elizabeth                      
1585 9 Feb GILBERT Wilyam           SHILLING Pauline                      
1666 2 Oct GILLIM Richard       T   BAKER Elizabeth       T              
1564 30 Oct GRAUNT Thomas           TERRY Ursula                      
1602 30 Oct GREENE Jonas           SMYTH Anne                      
1609 30 Jan GREENSTREET Mathew           RIGDEN Anne                      
1567 4 Aug GREENSTREET Peter           ....                        
1653 24 Feb GYLES ...           WHYTHEAD Widow                      
1641 7 Feb GYLES Robert           TERRY Martha                      
1645 20 Jly HADLOW Edward           VEINE Tomsene                      
1676 29 May HADLOW Francis   ba   St Dunstan's Canterbury   CLACKONTON [bt;FLACTON] Elizabeth   spr   St Dunstan's Canterbury              
1662 11 Nov HAINES Anthony           TEREY Martha                      
1697 7 Nov HALL John           HENMAN Mary                      
1559 2 Dec HARIS Wilyam           ABRAM Mildred                      
1584 15 Jne HARRIS John           KINGSLAND Susan                      
1633 16 Jan HAYWARD Richard           UPTON Ann                      
1614 24 Oct HEDD William           TERRIE Kathrine                      
1627 30 Sep HILLES Mathew           TAYLOR Dorothy                      
1667 30 May HILLES Thomas   Ba   Selling   ROFFE Jean   spr   T              
1631 16 Jne HILTON Richard           GURNER Ann                      
1616 28 Sep HIXE Thomas           MOCKET Cicely                      
1607 1 Nov HIXES Robert           JOANES Cistly                      
1628 .... HOBBES Richard           WOAD Widow                      
1612 1 Oct HOGBIN John           WHITEHEAD Thomason                      
1610 12 Jan HOLLAND Stephen           DANE Widow                      
1643 7 Mar HOLLOWAY Cristoper           BURKNET Mary                      
1601 4 May HOLMES Richard           WOODD Patience                      
1606 26 Feb HOOKER Vincent           HILLES Mary                      
1654 30 Mar HOTLY William           BAKER Marie                      
1600 24 Sep HOUENDEN John           UPTON Mary                      
1694 21 Sep HUCHINS Arthour       T   SILVER Elizabeth       T              
1674 30 Apr HUTCHEONS Arthur   ba   T   KEMP Elizabeth   spr   T              
1680 22 Jne HUTCHEONS Arthur   wid.   T   HOPE Martha   spr   Charing              
1576 14 May HUTCHYN Hugh       of Charing   KNIGHT Maryan                      
1681 3 Nov IDEN Thomas   ba   Faversham   LADD Hanna   spr   Faversham              
1699 9 Apr JACKSON James           BULLIMORE Elizabeth                      
1683 1 Oct JENNINGS George   ba   T   BRAMFORD Anne   spr   T              
1613 29 Jne JONES Thomas           GILES Marie                      
1672 24 Jne KEMP Isaac   ba   T   BURTON Jean   spr   T              
1677 28 Jan KEMP Isaac   wid.   T   AMES Catharine   wid.   T              
1660 24 Dec KEMP Thomas           RIGDEN Marie                      
1605 19 Oct KEMPE William           SPADE Alce                      
1619 20 Apr KINGSLAND Edmond           UPTON Joane [ bt; Jane]                      
1671 5 Oct KINGSLAND Edmund   Ba   T   BAKER Catharine   spr   T              
1589 7 Apr KINGSLAND Robert           ANOTHE Alice                      
1587 17 Jly KINGSLAND Thomas           THURSTONE [bt; THURSBY] Martha                      
1674 7 Jly KNOWLDEN Edward   ba   T   BRANCHLY Mary   spr   T              
1642 12 May KYNGLAND Robert           KNOWLDEN Mary                      
1636 14 Nov LADD Samuell           BOURNE Debara                      
1609 6 Oct LAMBE John           LAMBE Bennet                      
1629 20 Jly LAMBE John           SNOTH Elizabeth                      
1590 14 Sep LANE John           BRAY Mildred                      
1668 22 Oct LANGLANDES John   Ba   T   SILVER Elizabeth   spr   T              
1639 12 Nov LARYMAN Mathew           RAND Joane                      
1654 13 Oct LASTON ...           ... ...                      
1645 3 Aug LEEWIS Henery           CHEESMAN Marye                      
1608 12 Jly LENSEY [bt; LIVESEY] Gabriel           SONDES Agnes                      
1647 2 Aug LIFE Henry           WHITHEDE Anna                      
1626 20 Nov LILLY John           GODWIN Thomason                      
1681 5 Dec LUCAS Daniel   ba   Faversham   BELL Mary   wid.   Faversham              
1694 17 Jly MARLBORROW Abraham       T   ARBESTON Anne       T              
1682 20 May MARTINE John   ba   Selling   BRETT Jean   spr   T              
1571 15 Oct MASON James           TAILOR Pauline                      
1612 31 Mar MINSHE Henry           TRITTON Anne                      
1692 11 Oct MITCHELL WIlliam       Ospringe   RIGDEN Mary       T              
1577 6 Feb MOCKET Robert           SNOTHE Elizabeth, widow                      
1639 2 Mar MOORELAND Thomas           ELLIN [ bt ; ELWIN] Katherine                      
1645 13 Apr MORELY George           ... ...                      
1610 8 Oct MORGAN John           HOOKER Jane                      
1686 3 Feb MOYSE John   ba   T   ROBINSON Mary   spr   T              
1602 30 Feb NASH Martin           RAYNER Margret                      
1594 5 Aug NICHOLAS John           MAXTED Susan, widow                      
1693 22 Jan NORRAM WIlliam       T   KINGSLAND Lettice       T              
1613 23 Jne OATEWAYE Peter           DANCE Alce                      
1668 23 Feb OTTAWAY John   wid.   T   HARRISONE Susanna   spr   T              
1603 13 Nov OTWAY John           ALLIN Agnes                      
1574 29 Nov OTWAY Raph           .... Margaret                      
1583 18 Nov OULTHON Jeremy           WHITLOCKE Margaret                      
1566 11 Nov OVERY Thomas           ....                        
1634 30 Jne PAGE John           ARBISTONE Katherine                      
1630 20 Jan PAINE John           SEAMAN Alice                      
1610 28 Feb PALMER Henry           FLOID Mildred                      
1560 9 Jly PALMER Mr John           SONDES Mrs Pauline                      
1598 3 Oct PANTRY Abraham           MARLYN Margaret                      
1625 2 Feb PARKER John           WILKEN Sara                      
1642 18 Apr PARKER Thomas           HUBBERT Anne                      
1604 3 May PASSELL Jeremy           TERRY Frizwyth                      
1622 12 Jly PAULL Hugh           WELDISH Margaret                      
1614 10 Oct PERRIN William           NICHOLSON Dorotie                      
1601 29 Nov PHILPOTTE Thomas           ORE Ursela, wid                      
1614 17 Oct POLLIN George           CLARCK Thomason                      
1609 22 Jly POPE Mr. Richard           SONDES Mrs Martha                      
1629 28 Jan PULLEY George           THURSTON Margaret                      
1637 2 Nov RANN Peter           NEPEEKER Jane                      
1590 5 Oct RANNE John           FRYAR Mary                      
1600 9 Oct RANNE John           MARKES Mary                      
1582 29 Oct READER Jeremy           PEPPER Susan                      
1634 7 Oct RHODES Edward           GURNER Martha                      
1633 3 Oct RICHARDS Robert   widdower       PAINE Alice   vidua                  
1662 30 Sep RIGDEN John           WANSTALL Joane                      
1602 6 Apr RIGDEN William           WYSE Agnes             married at Canterbury        
1572 24 Nov RIGDEN Wilyam           TRITTON Elizabeth                      
1645 17 Jly ROASE Abraham           WHITLOCK Margret                      
1662 3 Jly ROBERTSONE Mr George     Minister at Throulie     MANTLE Catherine                      
1664 23 Feb ROBERTSONE Mr George     Vicar of Throwleigh     WEB Anna                      
1619 14 Oct ROBINSON John           PHILLIPS Mary                      
1665 18 Jan RODGERS William       Moldash   MOON Sarah       T              
1674 15 Dec ROFFE Mathew   ba   Eastling   BRANCHLY Anna   spr   T              
1599 3 Oct ROOKE James           WHYTEHEADE Marye                      
1641 26 Oct RUCKE George           WILSON Katherine                      
1649 25 Dec SAMPSON Mathew           WHYLOK Idow                      
1610 20 Oct SANDERS Thomas           DENNY Christian                      
1677 11 Dec SEAMARKE Edward   ba   Faversham   LEES Anne   spr   Eastling              
1561 2 Jne SEATH George           ESTON Johan, widow                      
1594 1 Oct SEATH George           ESTON Mary                      
1629 6 Dec SHARPE William           NORTON Janne                      
1672 19 Dec SHILLING Thomas   ba   T   KINGSLAND Martha   spr   T              
1695 1 Dec SHIPTHORP WIlliam       Norton   MOIS Mary       T              
1639 4 Feb SHRUSHALL Moses           SNELL Elizabeth                      
1601 9 Nov SILL Thomas           BETTS Margret                      
1634 17 Apr SILLS John           MYLLS [bt; MILES] Mary                      
1682 15 May SILVER Arnold   ba   T   PAINE Elizabeth   spr   T              
1680 16 May SILVER Jacob   ba   T   LANGLANDS Elizabeth   spr   T              
1697 18 Nov SKEERE Daniel           KEMP Mary                      
1624 8 Apr SKEERE Ralfe           LARKIN Margaret                      
1641 29 May SMALL Thomas           GOULDUPP Amy                      
1639 9 Jan SMITH Mr Samuell           BUNCE Mistress Elizabeth                      
1629 21 Sep SNOTH Henry           GURNER Elizabeth                      
1593 6 Jne SNOTHE Edward           WANSTALL Susan             married at Canterbury        
1593 16 Jly SNOTHE Stephen           NASHE Frideswyde                      
1570 18 Sep SPORGES Christopher           GRAUNT Ellen                      
1596 10 May SPROTTE [bt; SPRATT ] Gregory           RIGDEN Mary                      
1604 24 Apr STEEDE [bt; SEEDE] John           WILMOT Elizabeth                      
1601 5 Oct STONESTRETE Stephen           HUFFE Mary                      
1686 26 May SUTTON Charles           SHILLING Martha                      
1602 14 Sep TALBOTE John           DOBER Cicely                      
1673 26 Feb TERREY Arnold   Ba   T   COB Elizabeth   spr   Sheldwich              
1663 4 Feb TERREY Edward           ROLPH Joane, wid                      
1632 14 Aug TERRY Arnold           APLTON Elizabeth                      
1558 20 Jne TERRY Thomas           WATERMAN Thomazin                      
1599 7 May TERRYE Thomas           WOODWARD Katherin                      
1659 28 Jne THEOBALDS Mr George           BARNS Dyonisia                      
1570 20 Apr THOMAS John           LAMBE Anne                      
1571 8 Oct THOMAS Simon           FRYAR Alice                      
1655 2 Mar THOMAS William           LUSON Margaret       of Faversham              
1637 8 Feb THUNDER Thomas           PHILPOT Jane                      
1583 30 Sep THURSBY [bt; THORESBYE] Mr Henry           PALMER Mrs Jane                      
1583 24 Nov THURSTEN Thomas           WILKYNS Alice                      
1557 22 Feb THYRSTON John           ELYOT Johan                      
1694 4 Dec TOMSON WIlliam       Little Chart   THURSTON Anne       T              
1613 30 Sep TRITTONNE William           GORNEY Anne                      
1579 25 Jan TRYTTON Simon[ bt; Symond]           NORMAN Mildred                      
1681 29 Sep TURNER Daniel   wid.   T   POLLEN Susanna   spr   T              
1670 26 May TURNER Owen   Ba   T   KINGSLAND Margaret   wid.   T              
1564 23 Oct TURNER Wilyam           CHITTENDEN Katherine                      
1617 22 Sep TURTLE William           KINGSLAND Joane                      
1696 7 Jan UPTON Thomas           CHAPMAN Susanna                      
1611 16 Dec UPTON William           WHITLOK Sara                      
1628 29 Sep VERSER Edward           BALDOCK Elizabeth                      
1675 19 Aug VIDGEAN Richard   ba   T   GYLES Catharine   spr   Sheldwich              
1680 8 Jne VINSETT James   ba   T   TAYLOR Elizabeth   spr   T              
1693 28 Aug WALLIS Edward       T   GODDIN Margaret       T              
1609 19 Feb WATLE George       Norton   SUTER Anne                      
1620 18 Dec WEBB Samuell           HOGBEN Thomason                      
1587 5 Jne WHITE John           TERRY Martha                      
1642 27 Jne WHITEHEADE James           BARHAM Cecily                      
1588 19 Sep WHITHED James           CLEMENT Margaret                      
1631 4 Jly WHITLOCKE Simson           BRANDER Margaret                      
1666 16 Apr WHYTHEAD John       Newnam   PACKMAN Elizabeth       T              
1599 14 Jan WILKIN Michaell           GOULDINGE Obedience                      
1666 6 Jan WILMOT Alexander   Wid.   Faversham   AMIS Anna   wid.   Sheldwich              
1588 14 Oct WISE Henry           COWELAND Elizabeth                      
1593 5 Nov WISE John           WELDISH Bridget                      
1600 2 Jne WISE John           TUBBER Cicely, wid                      
1624 26 Oct WISE Richard           THOMAS Sarah                      
1579 15 Feb WITHERLING Guy           MORS Anne, wid                      
1619 22 Apr WOAD [bt; WOOD] John           KINGE Mary                      
1684 2 Mar WODDEN Thomas   ba   Stalisfield   WYLES Susanna   wid.   T              
1573 6 Jly WOLTON Henry           HILTON Johan, widow                      
1587 19 Feb WOOD Thomas           DIX Jane                      
1597 28 Aug WOODLAND Thomas           HUTCHYN Elizabeth                      
1569 13 Oct YETMAN Wilyam           BASSOCKE Johan                      
1638 26 Sep YONGE Thomas           RANN Mary                      
1642 7 Jly YOUNGE Edmond           HEAD Elizabeth                      

 
http://www.kent-opc.org    

Send mail to the Administrator, Kent OPC  or Contact Us  with questions or comments about this web site.

Kent Online Parish Clerks ©2006, all rights reserved.  No part of this page or web site may be reproduced either in part or in its' or their entirety in any manner whatsoever without prior written permission of Kent Online Parish Clerks or its' assigns or successors, as the case may be, and the author hereof.

This page was written & produced by Susan D. Young.

Date last modified:  1/19/2007 1:20:27 PM